Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow us on...

Facebook Icon

http://www.buttonshut.com


Follow Me on Pinterest


Tim Fout's book recommendations, liked quotes, book clubs, book trivia, book lists (read shelf)


JCPS PLUS and Educators PROGRAM
All employees of JCPS and other local educators (including Homeschool, Catholic Schools, Independent Schools, etc.) are eligible for a 25% discount at A Reader's Corner Bookstore.

JCPS titles are not listed on our website.
Please call, 502-897-5578, or stop by the store for more information.





 





Don't forget to come check out our shipment of Mystic Monk Coffee.

Mystic Monk Coffees are special blends of coffee roasted by the Carmelite Monks Of Wyoming.

We sell a range of their flavors from dark to light in whole beans.

Come get yours today at a great price!
 
 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 NEW YEAR'S EVE/1929
The Smith By Arrangement With Horizon Press 1967 Presumed 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by M. A. Kay 
Pictorial jacket (unclipped) showing some shelfwear with small chips & closed tears along edges; protected by Brodart plastic cover. Boards just very slightly bumped at corners with a couple of small scuffs on back. Book otherwise clean & tight. ; Stated "2nd Binding" on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 - UNLUCKY LOTTERY
Mantle 2011 0230745725 / 9780230745728 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Beautiful copy! ; Inspector Van Veeteren 6; 8.74 X 5.67 X 1.73 inches; 256 pages 
Price: 18.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
London Gollancz 1982 057507485x / 9780575074859 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Boards somewhat soiled; 184 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arnaldur Indriason, 1961- OUTRAGE. ARNALDUR INDRIDASON
Harvill Press 2011 1846555507 / 9781846555503 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Reykjavik Murder Mysteries 7; 9.21 X 5.98 X 1.34 inches; 320 pages 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bahr, Howard THE BLACK FLOWER A Novel of the Civil War
New York Picador/Henry Holt and Company 1997 0312265077 / 9780312265076 Reprint; Third Printing Softcover Good 
A little highlighting on pages and wrinkling in pages at beginning of text; previous owner's name written inside front cover; light browning around page edges ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bass, Jefferson FLESH AND BONE A Body Farm Novel
New York William Morrow 2007 0060759836 / 9780060759834 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Sticker on back cover; some rubbing on DJ ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 361 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buckley, Christopher BOOMSDAY A Novel
New York Twelve 2007 0446579815 / 9780446579810 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 318 pages; No DJ as issued 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Celona, Marjorie Y A Novel
Free Press 2013 1451674384 / 9781451674385 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Small 1/2 inch tear on bottom right hand corner of dustjacket. Otherwise this is a beautiful copy. ; 9.10 X 6.30 X 1.10 inches; 272 pages 
Price: 7.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Crusie, Jennifer & Bob Mayer DON'T LOOK DOWN
St. Martin's Press 2006 0312348126 / 9780312348120 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
A few small spots on outer pages and cover. Inscription on cover page. ; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 10.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Darke, Tiffanie MARROW
London Pocket Books 2000 067103751X / 9780671037512 Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Erasure mark on title page; light browning around page edges; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 428 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Deveraux, Jude DAYS OF GOLD A Novel
New York Atria Books 2009 1439107947 / 9781439107942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 376 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dymoke, Juliet THE MAKING OF MOLLY MARCH
London Piatkus 1996 0749903414 / 9780749903411 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 6.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Eggers, Dave ZEITOUN
Vintage 2010 0307387941 / 9780307387943 Paperback Good 
On the back cover in the bottom right corner there is some water damage. ; 7.90 X 5.10 X 0.90 inches; 368 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Faversham, Philip THE LADDER OF PERCEPTION
PageFree Publishing, Inc. 2006 158961495X / 9781589614956 Paperback Fine 
8.90 X 5.80 X 0.60 inches; 224 pages 
Price: 7.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ford, Ford Madox A CALL The Tale of Two Passions
New York The Ecco Press 1985 088001072X / 9780880010726 Softcover Very Good 
Mark on bottom page edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ford, Ford Madox NO MORE PARADES A Novel
New York Albert & Charles Boni 1926 Reprint; Fourth Printing Hardcover Fair 
Browning and soiling on page edges; brown staining on bottom and side page edges; shelfwear on covers; pencil writing and pink staining on back-end page; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 309 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Frank, Bruno; translated by Cyrus Brooks LOST HERITAGE
New York The Viking Press 1937 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Browning and soiling on side and bottom page edges; spine slightly cocked; some soiling and a little staining inside covers; soiling on DJ ; DJ in brodart; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages 
Price: 4.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Genova, Lisa STILL ALICE
Gallery Books 2009 1439102813 / 9781439102817 Paperback Very Good+ 
8.20 X 5.50 X 0.90 inches; 292 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Going, K. L. THE LIBERATION OF GABRIEL KING
G. P. Putnam's Sons 2005 039923991X / 9780399239915 First Impression Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First Impression. Ex-Library book. ; 8.30 X 5.70 X 0.70 inches; 151 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gregson, Julia EAST OF THE SUN
New York Touchstone/Simon & Schuster 2009 1439101124 / 9781439101124 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Spine cocked ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 590 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tfout@bellsouth.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie