Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow us on...

Facebook Icon

http://www.buttonshut.com


Follow Me on Pinterest


Tim Fout's book recommendations, liked quotes, book clubs, book trivia, book lists (read shelf)


JCPS PLUS and Educators PROGRAM
All employees of JCPS and other local educators (including Homeschool, Catholic Schools, Independent Schools, etc.) are eligible for a 25% discount at A Reader's Corner Bookstore.

JCPS titles are not listed on our website.
Please call, 502-897-5578, or stop by the store for more information.





 





Don't forget to come check out our shipment of Mystic Monk Coffee.

Mystic Monk Coffees are special blends of coffee roasted by the Carmelite Monks Of Wyoming.

We sell a range of their flavors from dark to light in whole beans.

Come get yours today at a great price!
 
 
 
 

Kentucky

Kentucky

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A STARTING POINT: A WORKBOOK TO USE WITH THE FALLS, A STOPPING PLACE, A STARTING POINT
Portland History Museum for Young People 1979 Softcover Very Good- 
Brown staining on top page edges and inside and on back cover; edgewear on covers; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 91 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CABBAGE PATCH FAMOUS KENTUCKY RECIPES
1952 Plastic comb binding Poor 
Browning on page edges; soiling on spine; slight shelfwear on covers; browning inside both covers; last two pages loose and falling out ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FAVORITE RECIPES Women's Auxiliary: Calvary Episcopal Church: Ashland, Kentucky
Ashland, Kentucky Calvary Episcopal Church N.D. Booklet Fair 
Tear at bottom of front cover; browning on page edges; some soiling and brown staining on covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FROM HERE...TO THERE A Geographical Perspective of Kentucky Within the World: Teacher Resource Guide: Sixth Guide
Louisville, Kentucky Kentucky Geographic Alliance 1991 Spiral bound Good 
Some rubbing and shelfwear on covers; sticker inside front cover; previous owner's name on title page; Small 4to - 9 - 11 in.; 97 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LOUISVILLE CARDINALS TAILGATING COOKBOOK 2002
Louisville, Kentucky Cardinal Athletic Fund, University of Louisville 2001 Spiral bound Very Good 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 2.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LOVE'S HOME The Works and Wonders of St. Joseph Children's Home: 1849-2002
Louisville, Kentucky St. Joseph Catholic Orphan Society, Inc. 2002 0972224009 / 9780972224000 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight crimp in front end paper; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MEMORIAL SERVICES HELD IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, TOGETHER WITH REMARKS PRESENTED IN EULOGY OF JOHN MARSHALL ROBISON: LATE A REPRESENTATIVE FROM KENTUCKY Eightieth Congress, Second Session
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1950 Hardcover Very Good 
A little staining on front cover; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 97 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MEMORIAL SERVICES HELD IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, TOGETHER WITH REMARKS PRESENTED IN EULOGY OF MARVEL MILLS LOGAN: LATE A SENATOR FROM KENTUCKY Seventy-Sixth Congress, Third Session
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1941 Hardcover Good+ 
Ex-library; previous owner's name stamped on front-end page; soiling on back cover; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 82 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ONE HUNDRED TWENTY-FIRST KENTUCKY DERBY Churchill Downs: Derby Day Saturday, May 6, 1995
Louisville, Kentucky Churchill Downs 1995 Softcover Very Good 
Slight shelfwear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PASSING THE TORCH: LESSONS LEARNED, WISDOM SHARED Conversations with Louisville Leaders about Life, Leadership and Service
Louisville, Kentucky Butler Books/Greater Louisville Inc. 2005 1884532667 / 9781884532665 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Inscribed to the publisher by David A Jones who is featured in the book, co-founder and chairman of Humana; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 526 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 PRESCRIPTION FOR COOKS: VOLUME II
Louisville, Kentucky Woman's Auxiliary To the Jefferson County Medical Society 1971 Plastic comb binding Very Good- 
Inscription written inside front cover; some rubbing on front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 PRESERVATION: METROPOLITAN PRESERVATION PLAN: FALLS OF THE OHIO METROPOLITAN COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS: MAY 1973
FOMCOG 1973 Softcover Very Good- 
A little staining on covers; slight shelfwear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 34.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE KENTUCKY DERBY The Eighty Fifth Running: 1875 - 1959
Louisville, Kentucky Churchill Downs, Inc. 1959 Softcover Fair 
Wrinkling on back cover; general shelfwear; tear near bottom of front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE KENTUCKY DERBY: 1875 - 1965
Louisville, Kentucky 1965 Booklet Fair 
Browning on pages and inside covers; shelfwear on covers; creases in middle of both covers; small brown stains inside and on back cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE KENTUCKY FOUNDATION DIRECTORY 1992
Cincinanti, OH Mr & Co. 1992 Spiral bound Good 
Some warping evident. Soiling page edges. Former owner name/address stamped title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 120+ pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE TRANSCRIPT: LOUISVILLE COLLEGIATE SCHOOL: LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY: 1978
Louisville, Kentucky Louisville Collegiate School 1978 Hardcover Very Good 
Large smudge on front cover; Class photo inside back cover; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE TRANSCRIPT: LOUISVILLE COLLEGIATE SCHOOL: LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY: 1979
Louisville, Kentucky Louisville Collegiate School 1979 Hardcover Very Good- 
Some scratches on back cover; much writing on second page (inscriptions from fellow students) ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages; Previous owner's name embossed on front cover 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allen, James Lane A KENTUCKY CARDINAL
New York The Macmillan Company 1902 Hardcover Fair 
Cracks in hinge inside both covers, especially front cover; sticker inside front cover; browning on page edges ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 138 pages 
Price: 1.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allen, James Lane; edited by William K. Bottorff A KENTUCKY CARDINAL, AFTERMATH, AND OTHER SELECTED WORKS
New Haven, Conn. College & University Press 1967 Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Browning on page edges; ex-library; slight shelfwear and wrinkling on DJ; a little discoloration on boards under DJ; Masterworks of Literature Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Babcock, Jan V. ENDANGERED PLANTS AND ANIMALS OF KENTUCKY
Lexington University of Kentucky 1977 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Soiling to exterior page edges. Occasional pencil underlines ; Plastic ring bound, covers laminated. Index. ; Charts, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tfout@bellsouth.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie