Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow us on...

Facebook Icon

http://www.buttonshut.com


Follow Me on Pinterest


Tim Fout's book recommendations, liked quotes, book clubs, book trivia, book lists (read shelf)


JCPS PLUS and Educators PROGRAM
All employees of JCPS and other local educators (including Homeschool, Catholic Schools, Independent Schools, etc.) are eligible for a 25% discount at A Reader's Corner Bookstore.

JCPS titles are not listed on our website.
Please call, 502-897-5578, or stop by the store for more information.





 





Don't forget to come check out our shipment of Mystic Monk Coffee.

Mystic Monk Coffees are special blends of coffee roasted by the Carmelite Monks Of Wyoming.

We sell a range of their flavors from dark to light in whole beans.

Come get yours today at a great price!
 
 
 
 

American History

American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MEMORIAL ADDRESS HELD IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, TOGETHER WITH REMARKS PRESENTED IN EULOGY OF JOHN JOSEPH DELANEY LATE A REPRESENTATIVE FROM NEW YORK Eighty-First Congress: First Session
Washington Government Printing Office 1950 Hardcover Very Good- 
A little writing inside both covers; stamp on front-end page; slight shelfwear; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 53 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Crittenden, H. Temple THE MAINE SCENIC ROUTE A History of the Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad
Parsons, West Virginia McClain Printing Company 1966 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Crittenden, H. Temple 
No dustjacket; soiling on covers; pages stiff and wrinkled due to moisture; some soiling and wrinkling inside covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages 
Price: 9.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 David, Robert Beebe FINN BURNETT, FRONTIERSMAN
Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 2003 0811724832 / 9780811724838 Softcover Very Good 
A little sticker residue on front cover; small dark stain on top page edges; Frontier Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages; Orginally published in 1937 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Foote, Anna Elizabeth and Avery Warner Skinner MAKERS AND DEFENDERS OF AMERICA
New York American Book Company 1910 Hardcover Fair 
Soiling on covers; browning and soiling on page edges; a little writing inside both covers; black stain on front cover ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 335 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 O'Brien, Cormac SECRET LIVES OF THE FIRST LADIES What Your Teachers Never Told You about the Women of the White House
Philadelphia, PA Quirk Books 2005 1594740143 / 9781594740145 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Spine cocked; a little writing on last page; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 296 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sanders, Edward America: A History in Verse


Price: 8.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stern, Philip M. with Harold P. Green THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: SECURITY ON TRIAL
New York Harper & Row 1969 0060141018 / 9780060141011 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Yellowing on page edges; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 591 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The editors Of Time-Life Books THIS FABULOUS CENTURY: VOLUME VII: 1960-1970
Alexandria, Virginia Time-Life Books 1970 Hardcover Fair 
A few loose pages in middle of text ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages; The loose pages in the text contain some explicit photography 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Walt, Joseph W. THE ERA OF LEVERE A History of the Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity: 1910-1930
Evanston, IL Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very light foxing on top page edges; slight shelfwear; DJ in brodart; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 660 pages 
Price: 19.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tfout@bellsouth.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie