Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow us on...

Facebook Icon

http://www.buttonshut.com


Follow Me on Pinterest


Tim Fout's book recommendations, liked quotes, book clubs, book trivia, book lists (read shelf)


JCPS PLUS and Educators PROGRAM
All employees of JCPS and other local educators (including Homeschool, Catholic Schools, Independent Schools, etc.) are eligible for a 25% discount at A Reader's Corner Bookstore.

JCPS titles are not listed on our website.
Please call, 502-897-5578, or stop by the store for more information.





 





Don't forget to come check out our shipment of Mystic Monk Coffee.

Mystic Monk Coffees are special blends of coffee roasted by the Carmelite Monks Of Wyoming.

We sell a range of their flavors from dark to light in whole beans.

Come get yours today at a great price!
 
 
 
 

Eastern Religion

Eastern Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CRYSTAL MIRROR: VOLUME V
Emeryville, CA Dharma Publishing 1977 091354647X / 9780913546475 Softcover Very Good- 
Some shelfwear on covers; a little residue on back cover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 408 pages; This is an introduction to the vast body of knowledge and wisdom of Tibetan Buddhism in 5 Volumes, clearly presenting the Dharma teaching to the West. Volume 5 is richly illustrated and contains Lama Tarthang Tulka's history of the Buddhist Dharma stressing the Nyingma lineage and two new translations from Longchenpa. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WOMEN SAINTS OF EAST AND WEST Sri Sarada Devi (The Holy Mother) Birth Centenary Memorial
London The Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre 1972 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Previous owner's name sticker on front-end page; a little shelfwear and soiling on covers; 274 pages 
Price: 6.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gandhi, M. K. CONSTRUCTIVE PROGRAMME Its Meaning and Place
Ahmedabad Navajivan Publishing House 1990 Reprint Pamphlet Very Good 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 34 pages 
Price: 4.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gandhi, M. K. SARVODAYA (THE WELFARE OF ALL)
Ahmedabad Navajivan Publishing House 1984 Reprint Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The books themselves are all in very good condition, as are most of the DJs, but a few DJs are wrinkled or creased in the DJ flaps; Multiple copies available; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gour, Sir Hari Singh THE SPIRIT OF BUDDHISM: VOL. II
New Dehli Cosmo Publications 1986 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Sticker on back cover; wrinkling in back cover; stamp on front-end page; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 565 pages 
Price: 8.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Griffiths, Bede RIVER OF COMPASSION
Warwick, New York Amity House 1993 091634908X / 9780916349080 Softcover Very Good- 
Wrinkling in back cover and in pages towards end of book; slight shelfwear on covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages 
Price: 4.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mingyur Rinpoche, Yongey with Eric Swanson JOYFUL WISDOM Embracing Change and Finding Freedom
New York Three Rivers Press 2009 0307407802 / 9780307407801 First Paperback Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 297 pages 
Price: 7.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Patel, Ishwarbhi, editor SCIENCE AND THE VEDAS
Bombay Somaiya Publications Pvt. Ltd. 1984 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Foxing inside covers and inside DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ramanathan, P. THE CULTURE OF THE SOUL AMONG WESTERN NATIONS
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1906 Hardcover Very Good- 
Ex-library; browning on side and bottom page edges; in good condition for its age; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 4.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Trungpa, Chogyam MEDITATION IN ACTION
Berkeley Shambhala 1974 0394730259 / 9780394730257 First Edition; Seventh Printing Softcover Fair 
Soiling and staining on covers; a little staining on pages in text; crease in bottom corner of front cover; The Clear Light Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 75 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tfout@bellsouth.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie