Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow us on...

Facebook Icon

http://www.buttonshut.com


Follow Me on Pinterest


Tim Fout's book recommendations, liked quotes, book clubs, book trivia, book lists (read shelf)


JCPS PLUS and Educators PROGRAM
All employees of JCPS and other local educators (including Homeschool, Catholic Schools, Independent Schools, etc.) are eligible for a 25% discount at A Reader's Corner Bookstore.

JCPS titles are not listed on our website.
Please call, 502-897-5578, or stop by the store for more information.





 





Don't forget to come check out our shipment of Mystic Monk Coffee.

Mystic Monk Coffees are special blends of coffee roasted by the Carmelite Monks Of Wyoming.

We sell a range of their flavors from dark to light in whole beans.

Come get yours today at a great price!
 
 
 
 

Cultural History

Cultural History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bauer, Dale M. EDITH WHARTON'S BRAVE NEW POLITICS
University of Wisconsin Press 1995 0299144240 / 9780299144241 Paperback Good 
Underlining and side notes. ; 9.22 X 6.19 X 0.78 inches; 192 pages 
Price: 6.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bildstein, Jay and Jerry Schmetterer THE KING OF CLUBS
New York Barricade Books 1996 1569800731 / 9781569800737 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light brown stain on bottom page edges; spine slightly cocked; part of old sticker on front cover; a few small tears around DJ edges; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brongers, Georg A. ; translated by W. C. Ter Spill NICOTIANA TABACUM The History of Tobacco Smoking in the Netherlands
Groningen, Switzerlands Theodorus Niemeyer N. V. 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
A few small nicks on DJ; DJ flap creased inside front cover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 259 pages 
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brongers, Georg A. ; translated by W. C. Ter Spill NICOTIANA TABACUM The History of Tobacco Smoking in the Netherlands
Groningen, Switzerlands Theodorus Niemeyer N. V. 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ flap creased inside front cover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 259 pages 
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Feuer, Elaine INNOCENT CASUALTIES The FDA's War Against Humanity
Elaine Feuer 1998 0805938192 / 9780805938197 Second Printing Hardcover Fine 
9.10 X 6 X 0.90 inches; 204 pages 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Francotte, Auguste and Claude Gaier FN 100 YEARS The Story of a Great Liege Company: 1889-1989
Brussels Didier Hatier 1989 2870886578 / 9782870886571 Hardcover Very Good 
Light soiling on covers ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 87.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Friedman, Thomas L. THE WORLD IS FLAT A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2005 0374292884 / 9780374292881 First Edition; Twenty-Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Part of old sticker on front cover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 488 pages 
Price: 3.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gary L. Gregg II & Mark David Hall AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN FOUNDERS
Butler Books 2008 1884532810 / 9781884532818 Paperback Very Good 
7.90 X 5.20 X 0.60 inches; 178 pages 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Harrison, Beverly Wildung MAKING THE CONNECTIONS Essays in feminist social ethics
Beacon Press 1985 0807015245 / 9780807015247 Paperback Very Good- 
The top and bottom of spine has signs of normal shelfwear. All pages are intact and clean. ; 8.90 X 5.90 X 1.60 inches; 312 pages 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Horn, Tammy BEECONOMY What Women and Bees Can Teach Us about Local Trade and the Global Market
The University Press of Kentucky 2011 0813134358 / 9780813134352 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
9.13 X 5.83 X 1.34 inches; 392 pages 
Price: 11.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Innes, Brian THE BOOK OF SPIES 4000 Years of Cloak & Dagger
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1966 Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Whittlesea, Michael 
A little sticker residue on front cover; a little wrinkling near top of back cover; some pen marking and underlining in text; soiling on boards underneath DJ ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jones, E. Michael LIBIDO DOMINANDI Sexual Liberation and Political Control
South Bend, IN St. Augustine's Press 2005 189031837X / 9781890318376 Softcover Very Good 
Old stickers on back cover and front-end page; slight yellowing around page edges ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 662 pages 
Price: 19.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Joseph, James A. REMAKING AMERICA How the Benevolent Traditions of Many Cultures Are Transforming Our National Life
San Francisco Jossey-Bass Publishers 1995 0787900958 / 9780787900953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light browning around page edges; a little staining on bottom page edges and on back cover; a little crimping in bottom corners of last few pages; wrinkling in DJ flap inside front cover; Jossey Bass Nonprofit Sector Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kollerstrom, Nick & Kevin Barrett & Ari Silverman TERROR ON THE TUBE Behind the Veil of 7/7, an Investigation
Progressive Press 2009 1615770070 / 9781615770076 Paperback Very Good 
9.61 X 7.40 X 0.79 inches; 292 pages 
Price: 28.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kren, George M. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE CRISIS OF HUMAN BEHAVIOR
Holmes & Meier Pub 1980 0841905444 / 9780841905443 Hardcover Very Good 
9 X 6 X 0.90 inches; 200 pages 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Logue, Paddy, editor BEING IRISH Personal Reflections on Irish Identity Today
Dublin Oak Tree Press 2000 186076200X / 9781860762000 Softcover Very Good 
Browning around page edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Makow, Henry ILLUMINATI 2 Deceit and Seduction
Silas Green 2010 161577145X / 9781615771455 Paperback Very Good 
9.92 X 6.93 X 0.55 inches; 237 pages 
Price: 13.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Marrs, Texe CIRCLE OF INTRIGUE The Hidden Inner Circle of the Global Illuminati Conspiracy
Rivercrest Publishing 2000 1930004052 / 9781930004054 Paperback Very Good 
8.43 X 5.51 X 0.94 inches 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Marwick, Arthur THE SIXTIES Cultural Transformation in Britain, France, Italy and the United States, c. 1958 - c. 1974
Oxford University Press, USA 2000 0192881000 / 9780192881007 Paperback Very Good 
8.48 X 5.47 X 1.74 inches; 952 pages 
Price: 24.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Meggers, Betty J. AMAZONIA Man and Culture in a Counterfeit Paradise
Chicago Aldine Publishing Company 1972 0202010449 / 9780202010441 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Fair 
Spine cocked; heavy highlighting and underlining throughout text; some writing on front-end page ; Worlds of Man: Studies in Cultural Ecology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tfout@bellsouth.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie