Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow us on...

Facebook Icon

http://www.buttonshut.com


Follow Me on Pinterest


Tim Fout's book recommendations, liked quotes, book clubs, book trivia, book lists (read shelf)


JCPS PLUS and Educators PROGRAM
All employees of JCPS and other local educators (including Homeschool, Catholic Schools, Independent Schools, etc.) are eligible for a 25% discount at A Reader's Corner Bookstore.

JCPS titles are not listed on our website.
Please call, 502-897-5578, or stop by the store for more information.





 





Don't forget to come check out our shipment of Mystic Monk Coffee.

Mystic Monk Coffees are special blends of coffee roasted by the Carmelite Monks Of Wyoming.

We sell a range of their flavors from dark to light in whole beans.

Come get yours today at a great price!
 
 
 
 

Biography

Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barker, Bob with Digby Diehl PRICELESS MEMORIES
New York Center Street 2009 1599951355 / 9781599951355 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bone, Howard with Daniel Waldron SIDE SHOW My Life with Geeks, Freaks & Vagabonds in the Carny Trade
Northville, Michigan Sun Dog Press 2001 0941543285 / 9780941543286 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 137 pages; Howard Bone lived an extraordinary and outrageous life--sideshow magician, carnival roughie,and fakir. Bones chronicles of his unique, wildly hysterical, and poignant life have earned him a place among sideshow people that few can equal. The book features a foreword by world-famous magician Teller. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brinnin, John Malcolm DYLAN THOMAS IN AMERICA An Intimate Journal
Boston Little Brown and Company 1955 1557781613 / 9781557781611 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Browning and creasing on pages near end of book; browning on page edges; piece missing from top of back cover; some shelfwear and small tears on DJ; DJ in brodart; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Colum, Padraic and Margaret Freeman Cabell, editors BETWEEN FRIENDS Letters of James Branch Cabell and Others
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Previous owner's name written on front-end page; light browning on page edges; pieces missing from top of DJ ; DJ in brodart; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dunning, R. W. ARTHUR The King in the West
New York St. Martin's Press 1988 0312027222 / 9780312027223 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Soiling on covers; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 164 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Duran, Leopoldo; Cameron, Euan GRAHAM GREENE An Intimate Portrait by His Closest Friend and Confidant
Harpercollins 1994 0060621494 / 9780060621490 First American Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Jacket protected by Mylar cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Edwards, Anne SONYA The Life of Countess Tolstoy
Dunton Green, Seven Oaks, Kent Coronet Books/Hodder and Stoughton 1982 0340284471 / 9780340284476 Softcover Fair 
Browning on pages; shelfwear on covers, especially spine; old sticker on back cover; a little writing on title page; 560 pages 
Price: 6.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gandhi, M. K. ; translated by Mahadev Desai AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OR THE STORY OF MY EXPERIMENTS WITH TRUTH
Ahmedabad Navajivan Publishing House 1989 Softcover Good 
Light browning on page edges; pp. 101-02 improperly cut; a little marking in text; soiling on back cover; slight wrinking on spine; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 420 pages 
Price: 2.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gray, Francine Du Plessix THEM A Memoir of Parents
New York The Penguin Press 2005 1594200491 / 9781594200496 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine slightly cocked; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 529 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Harris, Tip "T.I." & David Ritz POWER & BEAUTY A Love Story of Life on the Streets
William Morrow 2011 0062067656 / 9780062067654 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
On the front, at the top, the dustjacket has a tear. Other than that a very nice legible copy. ; 8.90 X 6.40 X 1.30 inches; 352 pages 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Johnson, Kaylene SARAH How a Hockey Mom Turned the Political Establishment Upside Down
Epicenter Press/Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 2008 1414330502 / 9781414330501 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Creasing in top corner of front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 L' Engle, Madeleine THE IRRATIONAL SEASON The Crosswicks Journal: Book 3
New York Very Good+; Harper One 2008 0866839461 / 9780866839464 Softcover Reprint Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
215 pages; This journal follows the church year from Advent to Advent, reflecting on its seasons and spiritual rhythms reflected in the life of the church and the author's own life. 
Price: 2.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Leininger, Andrea & Bruce Leininger & Carol Bowman & Ken Gross SOUL SURVIVOR The Reincarnation of a World War II Fighter Pilot
Grand Central Publishing 2009 0446509337 / 9780446509336 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8.30 X 5.70 X 1.10 inches; 256 pages 
Price: 4.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mathes, Valerie Sherer & Valerie S. Mathers HELEN HUNT JACKSON AND HER INDIAN REFORM LEGACY
University of Oklahoma Press 1997 0806129638 / 9780806129631 Paperback Fine 
8.90 X 6 X 0.80 inches; 256 pages 
Price: 3.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mays, Lois Barefoot & Richard H. Mays QUEEN OF THE OKEFENOKEE The Autobiography of Lydia Smith
Okefenokee Pr 2003 0960160639 / 9780960160631 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
9.13 X 6.57 X 1.11 inches; 128 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Murray, Liz BREAKING NIGHT A Memoir of Forgiveness, Survival, and My Journey from Homeless to Harvard
New York Hyperion 2010 1401310591 / 9781401310592 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 342 pages 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 O'Sullivan, Timothy THOMAS HARDY An Illustrated Biography
London MacMillan London Limited 1977 0333211081 / 9780333211083 First Paperback Edition; Third Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Soiling and light wrinkling on back cover; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rhodes, Richard JOHN JAMES AUDUBON The Making of an American
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 0375414126 / 9780375414121 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
A little soiling on back cover; Inscribed by author on title page; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 514 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Scott, Robert Lee GOD IS MY CO-PILOT
Ballantine Books 1987 0345355369 / 9780345355362 Mass Market Paperback Good 
6.80 X 4.10 X 0.60 inches 
Price: 9.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shields, Carol JANE AUSTEN
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2001 0297646192 / 9780297646198 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Lives; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tfout@bellsouth.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie