|
|
|
|
901 |
Jones, Loyal HOMETOWN HUMOR August House 1993 0874835321 Paperback Good 0.55 x 8.45 x 5.52 Inches; 220 pages; Here are 300 jokes and stories heard on porch swings, in barber shops, corner cafes, and beauty parlors, told by famous and common alike, with chapters on marriage, aging, work, education, politics, and sports. Celebrities, everyday folks, and students of the Clinton County Elementary School in Clinton County, Kentucky serve up a feast of jokes and stories from oral traditions. Price:
2.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Jr., Caldwell B. Esselstyn PREVENT AND REVERSE HEART DISEASE Avery 2007 1583332723 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 308 pages; Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease challenges conventional cardiology by posing a compelling, revolutionary idea-that we can, in fact, abolish the heart disease epidemic in this country by changing our diets. Drawing on the groundbreaking results of his twenty-year nutritional study, Dr. Caldwell B. Esselstyn, Jr., a former surgeon, researcher, and clinician at the Cleveland Clinic, convincingly argues that a plant-based, oil-free diet can not only prevent and stop the progression of heart disease, but also reverse its effects.
Furthermore, it can eliminate the need for expensive and invasive surgical interventions, such as bypass and stents, no matter how far the disease has progressed. Dr. Esselstyn began his research with a group of patients who joined his study after traditional medical procedures to treat their advanced heart disease had failed. Within months of following a plant-based, oil-free diet, their angina symptoms eased, their cholesterol levels dropped significantly, and they experienced a marked improvement in blood flow to the heart. Twenty years later, the majority of Dr. Esselstyn's patients continue to follow his program and remain heart-attack proof.
Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease explains the science behind these dramatic results, and offers readers the same simple, nutrition-based plan that has changed the lives of his patients forever. In addition, Dr. Esselstyn provides more than 150 delicious recipes that he and his wife, Ann Crile Esselstyn, have enjoyed for years and used with their patients. Clearly written and backed by irrefutable scientific evidence, startling photos of angiograms, and inspiring personal stories, Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease will empower readers to take charge of their heart health. It is a powerful call for a paradigm shift in heart-disease therapy.; Signed by Author Price:
499.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Judson, Clara Ingram THEODORE ROOSEVELT New York Wilcox and Follett Company 1953 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Bjorklund, Lorence F. Browning and soiling on page edges; shelfwear and edgewear on DJ; a little pen marking on front-end page; crack in hinge inside back cover covered over with tape; large brown stain on boards under DJ and on inside of DJ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 218 pages Price:
2.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Kaehr, Shelley GEMSTONE JOURNEYS Out of This World Publishing 2002 0971934010 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 0.45 x 6.96 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages; Gemstone Journeys is a how to book on the ancient art of laying-on-of-stones offering personal stories and properties of many healing stones with color photographs of each stone discussed and detailed instructions on how to do it yourself! Price:
10.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Kael, Pauline I LOST IT AT THE MOVIES Boston Good+; Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company 1965 Hardcover in Good+ dust jacket; Reprint 8vo 8" - 9" tall Browning on page edges; some shelfwear on DJ; previous owner's name written on front-end page; two pages uncut at end of book; DJ in brodart; 365 pages Price:
6.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Kalu, Ogbu U. , Peter Vethanayagamony, and Edmund Kee-Fook Chia MISSION AFTER CHRISTENDOM Emergent Themes in Contemporary Mission Louisville, Kentucky Westminster John Knox Press 2010 0664234658 First Edition; First Printing Softcover As New 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages; In 1910 Protestant missionaries from around the world gathered to explore the role of Christian missions in the twentieth century. In this collection, leading missiologists use the one hundred year anniversary of the Edinburgh conference as an occasion to reflect on the practice of Christian mission in today's context: a context marked by globalization, migration, ecological crisis, and religiously motivated violence. The contributors explore the meaning of Christian mission, the contemporary context for mission work, and new forms in which the church has engaged--and should engage--in its missionary task. From these essays, a vision of twenty first-century mission begins to emerge--one that is aware of issues of race, gender, border spaces, migration, and ecology. This renewed vision gives strength to the future of shared Christian ministry across nations and traditions. Price:
16.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Kane, Paul DROWNED LANDS Columbia, S. C. University of South Carolina Press 2000 1570033412 First Printing Softcover Very Good Remainder mark on bottom page edges; The James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Kane, Paul DROWNED LANDS Columbia, S. C. University of South Carolina Press 2000 1570033412 First Printing Softcover Very Good Remainder mark on bottom page edges; The James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Kaplan, Robert D. ARABISTS The Romance of an American Elite Free Press 1995 0028740238 Paperback 1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 340 pages; In this highly acclaimed and original work of social and cultural history, the author of the bestselling Balkan Ghosts relates the never-before-told story of the expatriate elite that shaped American policy in the Middle East for more than a century. 39 photos. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Karnezis, Panos LITTLE INFAMIES London Jonathan Cape 2002 0224062611 Reprint; Third Printing Softcover Good+ Crease in bottom corner of pp.147- 48; light browning around page edges; sticker on back cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages Price:
1.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Karnos, David D. & Robert G. Shoemaker Falling in Love with Wisdom American Philosophers Talk About Their Calling Oxford University Press, USA 1993 0195072014 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.01 x 9.54 x 6.45 Inches; 272 pages; David Lynn Hall's love of philosophy began with a fifty-cent paperback. Then an adolescent facing an 18-hour bus trip across the great Southwest, desperate for anything to read, Hall bought Alfred North Whitehead's Adventures of Ideas at a rest stop in Pecos, Texas. He didn't have a clue who Whitehead was, but the book had a colorful, exotic cover, and nothing else on the revolving wire bookrack appealed to him. "I paid fifty cents, boarded the Trailways bus, nestled into my narrow seat and into the vastness of the desert spaces--and soon into the yet vaster spaces of humanity's great thoughts.... As I recall that first encounter with philosophic thinking, I seem to capture the exact emotion--a mixture of intrigue and perplexity, a congealed sense of awe--the apotheosis of which is the feeling philosophy now represents for me." That Mentor paperback still sits on his shelf, a treasured relic held together by rubberbands. Hall is just one of over sixty philosophers whose revealing memoirs appear in Falling in Love with Wisdom, a fascinating look at how some people became philosophers. Contributed by thinkers young and old, male and female, famous and obscure, these pieces reveal in very human terms both the rewards and hazards of a life dedicated to the pursuit of wisdom. Many recall a single memorable moment, an epiphany that changed forever the way they thought about themselves and the world around them. Huston Smith reveals how powerful these moments can be: "My excitement had been mounting all evening and around midnight it exploded, shattering mental stockades. It was as if a fourth dimension of space had opened, and ideas--now palpable--were unrolling like carpets before me." Others, such as Diane Michelfelder, find their gravitation to philosophy more subtle: "I sometimes think that one becomes a philosopher the same way one becomes many other things: a lover, a neighbor, a friend, an adult. You wake up one morning to discover that is what you have become." Still others speak of valued mentors (Angela Davis recounts her relationship with Herbert Marcuse), brushes with death, and the personal pain of social prejudice and ostracism. And throughout the book, there is much humor (Wallace Matson recounts his mother's horrified reaction to his precocious religious scepticism: "If you don't believe in God," she cried, "you can never be elected to public office!") and many surprises (Arthur C. Danto, for instance, admits he entered Columbia's graduate program in philosophy simply to keep getting the GI Bill while he pursued his true ambition, painting: "I had no great interest in philosophy, and certainly no intention of becoming a philosopher"). These sixty-four memoirs--almost all of which were written for this volume--reveal that the road to wisdom has many on-ramps. Yet all would ultimately agree with Henry Kyburg. "I imagine being asked," Kyburg writes, "'How did a healthy, ambitious, accomplished man like you, with all the advantages you have had, end up in such a useless dead end profession?' To which I would smugly reply, 'Just lucky, I guess.'" Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Keenan, Julian & Gordon G. Gallup & Dean Falk The Face in the Mirror The Search for the Origins of Consciousness Ecco 2003 006001279x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.07 x 9.24 x 6.32 Inches; 304 pages; How do we know who we are? When and how did we become aware of our presence and thoughts? Why do some species develop self-awareness, while others do not? This question of self-awareness and consciousness has puzzled philosophers and scientists alike, from Aristotle and Darwin to Descartes and William James. In his famous "mirror test" thirty years ago, leading researcher Gordon G. Gallup Jr. showed that self-awareness begins with the recognition of one's reflection in the mirror, an ability that only higher order primates possess. In The Face in the Mirror, Julian Paul Keenan, Gordon G. Gallup Jr., and Dean Falk further explore mirror recognition as the key to understanding the origins of consciousness and its role in our evolution, everyday behavior, and ongoing survival. For the past decade, Julian Paul Keenan and his colleagues have been closing in on the source of self-awareness in the brain. With the advent of MRI technology and other techniques, they have examined the hypothesis that there is a brain network specifically involved in self-recognition. This book shows how the right hemisphere of the brain (where mirror recognition takes place), often relegated to "supporting role" status, may be a more crucial determinant of higher order consciousness. Keenan also shows how recognizing our reflection -- an ability we take for granted -- is linked to such common self-related functions as memory and to emotions like empathy, narcissism, and deception, which play a crucial role in evolution. Insightful, witty, and accessible, The Face in the Mirror plunges the reader into the forefront of thedebate on consciousness in humans and primates. From animals who share our ability for self-recognition, to the development of self-awareness in children, to case studies of patients who no longer recognize who they are, Keenan examines some of the latest evidence in the fields of neurology, psychology, and anthropology and suggests remarkable and surprising results about the function of self-awareness in humans and other primates. Price:
1.52 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Keith, Elmer SHOTGUNS BY KEITH Odysseus Editions/N. R. A. 1995 Special Edition Hardcover Fine Originally published in 1950. This edition privately printed for members of Firearms Classics Library. Binding is genuine pigskin Saderra leather, Himalaya grain. Endleaves are 300-denier silk moire. Edges are gilded and spines are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Cover stampings & design by Selma Ordewer - gold on brown. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 307 pages Price:
17.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Kendrick, Leatha SECOND OPINION Cincinnati, OH David Robert Books 2008 193233954X Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Inscription written at bottom of front-end page; Inscribed by author in middle of front-end page; author's signature also on title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages; Signed by Author Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Kidd, Sue Monk THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES New York Viking/Penguin 2002 0670894605 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Old sticker on front cover; Signed by Kidd on title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages; Signed by Author Price:
17.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Kilcourse, George A. , editor THE MERTON ANNUAL: VOLUME 6: 1993 Studies in Culture, Spirituality & Social Concerns Collegeville, Minnesota The Liturgical Press 1994 081462250x Softcover Good+ Writing on back-end page; a little marking in text; a little discoloration on covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages; The Merton Annual publishes articles about Thomas Merton and about related matters of major concern to his life and work. Its purpose is to enhance Merton's reputation as a writer and monk, to continue to develop his message for our times, and to provide a regular outlet for substantial Merton-related scholarship. The Merton Annual includes as regular features reviews, review-essays, a bibliographic survey, interviews, and first appearances of unpublished, or obscurely published, Merton materials, photographs and art. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Kingsley, Charles HYPATIA OR NEW FOES WITH AN OLD FACE New York Hurst & Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Boards rubbed, bumped, & frayed at corners; edges & pages age-discolored; many pages chipped/frayed along edges (not affecting text) ; pencil markings (names, notes, scribbling) throughout but primarily on endpapers; some signatures starting - especially front half. ; Gold-stamped spine & embossed decorative front. Printed ads on rear endpapers & paste-down. ; Popular Classics; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 359 pages Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Klaus, Marshall H. MOTHERING THE MOTHER How A Doula Can Help You Have A Shorter, Easier, And Healthier Birth Da Capo Press 1993 0201632721 Paperback Good 0.5 x 9.1 x 8 Inches; 192 pages; A doula is an experienced labor companion who provides continuous emotional support and assistance before, during, and after birth. Through research with over 2,000 women, the authors show that the presence of a doula shortens labor by an average of two hours, decreases cesarean sections by over 50%, decreases the need for pain medication, helps fathers participate, and more. Price:
1.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Klug, Ron & Ron Klug CHRIST IN OUR HOME Devotions for Every Day of the Year Augsburg Fortress Publishers 2003 0806645768 Paperback Very Good 0.97 x 8.66 x 5.58 Inches; 384 pages; Readers draw upon a daily Scripture passage, reflection, and prayer to nourish their need for Christ and His invitation to a life of faith. Space for notes and journaling are included each day to enhance the devotional experience and are organized on a Day 1, Day 2 format so you can begin anytime. A bonus section features seasonal devotions for further reflection. Price:
1.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Knittle, Rhea Mansfield EARLY AMERICAN GLASS New York The Century Co. 1927 First Printing Hardcover Good+ Signed by Author Browning on page edges; slight shelfwear on covers; soiling on top page edges; Inscribed by Knittle on front-end page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages; Signed by Author Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Knowlton, Laurie Lazzaro GOD'S BLESSINGS STORY BIBLE Grand Rapids, MI Zonderkidz 2004 0310709326 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Ettlinger, Doris Erasure marks on front-end page and third page; Gilt page edges; blue cloth bookmark; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages; This classic story Bible for children 4-8 includes over fifty stories retold from Scripture, a "Faith to Grow" feature that highlights key foundations of faith, followed by a prayer. Four-color artwork throughout by Doris Ettlinger, illustrator of the Little House on the Prairie series. Price:
8.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Kraus, Hans Peter A RARE BOOK SAGA The Autobiography of H. P. Kraus New York Putnam 1978 0399120645 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Jacket in Brodart plastic cover, but shows some shelfwear along edges w/ corners nicked or slightly torn. Book itself has small nicks on bottom corners; some soiling &/or sunning on edges; one dog-eared page; former owner's name on front endpaper crossed-out with marker. ; Inscribed & signed by author on half-title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 386 pages; Signed by Author Price:
49.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Kreyche, Robert J. LOGIC FOR UNDERGRADUATES New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1982 0030780950 Third Edition Hardcover Fair Slight shelfwear; spine slightly cocked; top creasing in a few top page corners in text; some highlighting and writing in text ; Textbook; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Kreyche, Robert J. LOGIC FOR UNDERGRADUATES New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1970 0030780950 Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair Shelfwear on covers; ex-library; slight crack in hinge inside back cover; a little marking in text; light brown stain on side page edges; a little creasing in a few top page corners in text; Textbook; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
LaBastille, Anne WOMEN AND WILDERNESS Sierra Club Books 1984 0871568284 Paperback Good+ Sierra Club Paperback Library; 0.8 x 8.8 x 6.4 Inches; 320 pages; Wildlife ecologist Anne LaBastille is a pioneer in the growing movement of women into wilderness-oriented careers. In this groundbreaking book, she documents this phenomenon, profiling fifteen remarkable women ranging in age from twenty-one to seventy whose lives and professions center on the outdoors. Some are field scientists or hold technical jobs--a zoologist, a speleologist (cave explorer), a builder of log houses--others have forged unique, self-reliant lifestyles in wilderness homesteads. These women, LaBastille herself among them, constitute a new and important category of role models for young women. LaBastille also looks at the complex web of social and psychosexual factors that have alienated women from wilderness in the past and shows how feminism and the rise of environmental consciousness have allowed the "wilderness within women" to emerge. Updated with a new Afterword for this edition, Women and Wilderness offers exciting career ideas and inspiration for women everywhere. Price:
1.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
LaCour, Nina HOLD STILL New York Dutton Books 2009 0525421556 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Nolting, Mia Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 229 pages Price:
4.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Lambert, J.W. & Michael Ratcliffe THE BODLEY HEAD, 1887-1987 The Bodley Head Ltd 1987 0370309499 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Edges slightly sunned. Binding very slightly cocked at top. Previous owner's name in ink crossed-out with marker & a publisher sticker on front endpapers. Otherwise clean & tight. Jacket in Brodart plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Laqueur, Walter A HISTORY OF ZIONISM New York MJF Books 1567311008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket A few tiny black stains on back board under DJ; smudge on front cover; a little staining inside DJ ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 640 pages; Discusses the European background, the prehistory of the movement, five decades of Zionist activities, and ends with the establishement of the state of Israel. Price:
3.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Lauersen, Neils H. & Colette Bouchez Getting Pregnant What Couples Need to Know Right Now Ballantine Books 1992 0449906671 Paperback Good 0.7 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 368 pages; No matter how long you've waited, how often you've tried, or what you've been told in the past, remarkable advances in fertility research in just the past three years, make it possible for almost every couple who wants a baby to have one. Here is everything you need to know to increase your odds of a healthy pregnancy, with state-of-the-art medical discoveries, plus: six revolutionary lab techniques to aid conception; seven medical breakthroughs to prevent miscarriage, foods that may help, foods to avoid, and much more. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Lavin, Mary HAPPINESS AND OTHER STORIES Houghton and Mifflin 1970 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket shelfworn & chipped along edges, at corners, front & back - no large tears - in protective plastic cover. Boards & spine bumped & rubbed a bit. Spine slightly cocked. Edges age discolored. Pages clean & binding tight. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 152 pages Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Lawlor, John PIERS PLOWMAN - AN ESSAY IN CRITICISM London Edward Arnold 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-library copy: adhesive residue on endpapers, rubbing on spine, library stamps on top & bottom edges. Corners slightly bumped - otherwise clean & tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Lawrence, Beverly Hall Home Design Workbook A Design Guide for Every Room of the House Rockport Publishers 1999 1564965139 Paperback Good+ 0.39 x 10.46 x 8.12 Inche; 159 pages; For all who seek redecorating resources, "Home Design Workbook" offers readers inspiration, direction, and organization for projects large and small. Packed with fresh ideas, this book contains beautiful, full-color images of professionally designed interiors. In addition, it is a clever way to organize your designing adventure - this book contains workbook pages with pertinent questions evaluating your current situation and your preferences, plus graph paper for creating personalized floor plans. Chapters target getting started, as well as specific design aspects - walls, windows, floors - and specific rooms - kitchens. Living rooms, bedrooms - and offer advice and creative direction to help organize everything from ideas and to plans of action. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|