Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow us on...
http://www.buttonshut.com
http://www.buttonshut.com
http://www.buttonshut.com


Read our blog:
http://www.buttonshut.com












Don't forget to come check out our shipment of Mystic Monk Coffee.

Mystic Monk Coffees are special blends of coffee roasted by the Carmelite Monks Of Wyoming.

We sell a range of their flavors from dark to light in whole beans.

Come get yours today at a great price!
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Jones, Loyal HOMETOWN HUMOR
August House 1993 0874835321 Paperback Good 
0.55 x 8.45 x 5.52 Inches; 220 pages; Here are 300 jokes and stories heard on porch swings, in barber shops, corner cafes, and beauty parlors, told by famous and common alike, with chapters on marriage, aging, work, education, politics, and sports. Celebrities, everyday folks, and students of the Clinton County Elementary School in Clinton County, Kentucky serve up a feast of jokes and stories from oral traditions. 
Price: 2.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Jones, Robert, editor THE PRESIDENTS' OWN WHITE HOUSE COOKBOOK
Chicago, Illinois Culinary Arts Institute 1968 Softcover Good 
Writing inside back cover; some shelfwear; a little soiling and writing on covers; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Jordan, Jonathan W. Brothers, Rivals, Victors


Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Joreskog, Karl G. and Dag Sorbom LISREL 8 User's Reference Guide
Lincolnwood, IL Very Good; Scientific Software International 2001 0894980408 Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
378 pages; Methodology and applications of the popular LISREL computer program for Structural Equation Modeling, using the original LISREL syntax. 
Price: 34.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Joseph, James A. REMAKING AMERICA How the Benevolent Traditions of Many Cultures Are Transforming Our National Life
San Francisco Jossey-Bass Publishers 1995 0787900958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light browning around page edges; a little staining on bottom page edges and on back cover; a little crimping in bottom corners of last few pages; wrinkling in DJ flap inside front cover; Jossey Bass Nonprofit Sector Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Joshua Golding The Conversation


Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Joyce, George Hayward, S. J. CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE: AN HISTORICAL AND DOCTRINAL STUDY
London Sheed & Ward 1948 2nd Revised & Enlarged Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Spine & boards bumped & rubbed. Spine pulling from endstrip but textblock firmly attached at hinges & otherwise tight. Private ex libris sticker on front pastedown. Endpapers & pages yellowed slightly but otherwise clean. ; Heythrop Series: I; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 645 pages 
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Jr., Caldwell B. Esselstyn PREVENT AND REVERSE HEART DISEASE
Avery 2007 1583332723 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 308 pages; Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease challenges conventional cardiology by posing a compelling, revolutionary idea-that we can, in fact, abolish the heart disease epidemic in this country by changing our diets. Drawing on the groundbreaking results of his twenty-year nutritional study, Dr. Caldwell B. Esselstyn, Jr., a former surgeon, researcher, and clinician at the Cleveland Clinic, convincingly argues that a plant-based, oil-free diet can not only prevent and stop the progression of heart disease, but also reverse its effects.

Furthermore, it can eliminate the need for expensive and invasive surgical interventions, such as bypass and stents, no matter how far the disease has progressed. Dr. Esselstyn began his research with a group of patients who joined his study after traditional medical procedures to treat their advanced heart disease had failed. Within months of following a plant-based, oil-free diet, their angina symptoms eased, their cholesterol levels dropped significantly, and they experienced a marked improvement in blood flow to the heart. Twenty years later, the majority of Dr. Esselstyn's patients continue to follow his program and remain heart-attack proof.

Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease explains the science behind these dramatic results, and offers readers the same simple, nutrition-based plan that has changed the lives of his patients forever. In addition, Dr. Esselstyn provides more than 150 delicious recipes that he and his wife, Ann Crile Esselstyn, have enjoyed for years and used with their patients. Clearly written and backed by irrefutable scientific evidence, startling photos of angiograms, and inspiring personal stories, Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease will empower readers to take charge of their heart health. It is a powerful call for a paradigm shift in heart-disease therapy.; Signed by Author 
Price: 499.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Jr., E. D. Hirsch & James S. Trefil CULTURAL LITERACY What Every American Needs to Know
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1987 039543095x Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
1.1 x 8.3 x 5.1 Inches; 224 pages; In this forceful manifesto, Hirsch argues that children in the U.S. are being deprived of the basic knowledge that would enable them to function in contemporary society. Includes 5,000 essential facts to know. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Jr., John Herman Randall Readings in Philosophy
Barnes & Noble 1972 0064600599 Paperback Good+ 
456 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Jr., Walter Wangerin RELIVING THE PASSION
Zondervan 1992 0310755301 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0.72 x 7.32 x 5.5 Inches; 160 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Judson, Clara Ingram THEODORE ROOSEVELT
New York Wilcox and Follett Company 1953 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Bjorklund, Lorence F. 
Browning and soiling on page edges; shelfwear and edgewear on DJ; a little pen marking on front-end page; crack in hinge inside back cover covered over with tape; large brown stain on boards under DJ and on inside of DJ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 2.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 K.L. Going King of the Screwups


Price: 6.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Kaehr, Shelley GEMSTONE JOURNEYS
Out of This World Publishing 2002 0971934010 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
0.45 x 6.96 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages; Gemstone Journeys is a how to book on the ancient art of laying-on-of-stones offering personal stories and properties of many healing stones with color photographs of each stone discussed and detailed instructions on how to do it yourself! 
Price: 10.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Kael, Pauline I LOST IT AT THE MOVIES
Boston Good+; Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company 1965 Hardcover in Good+ dust jacket; Reprint 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Browning on page edges; some shelfwear on DJ; previous owner's name written on front-end page; two pages uncut at end of book; DJ in brodart; 365 pages 
Price: 6.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Kalu, Ogbu U. , Peter Vethanayagamony, and Edmund Kee-Fook Chia MISSION AFTER CHRISTENDOM Emergent Themes in Contemporary Mission
Louisville, Kentucky Westminster John Knox Press 2010 0664234658 First Edition; First Printing Softcover As New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages; In 1910 Protestant missionaries from around the world gathered to explore the role of Christian missions in the twentieth century. In this collection, leading missiologists use the one hundred year anniversary of the Edinburgh conference as an occasion to reflect on the practice of Christian mission in today's context: a context marked by globalization, migration, ecological crisis, and religiously motivated violence. The contributors explore the meaning of Christian mission, the contemporary context for mission work, and new forms in which the church has engaged--and should engage--in its missionary task. From these essays, a vision of twenty first-century mission begins to emerge--one that is aware of issues of race, gender, border spaces, migration, and ecology. This renewed vision gives strength to the future of shared Christian ministry across nations and traditions. 
Price: 16.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Kamin, Ben RAISING A THOUGHTFUL TEENAGER A Book of Answers and Values for Parents
Plume 1997 0452274206 Paperback Good 
0.7 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 240 pages; Covering many important topics teenagers face in today's society, such as AIDS, homosexuality, racism, drinking, and abuse, a parenting handbook explores the fears and needs of young adults while providing parents advice on how to guide them along their path in life. Reprint. 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Kanarick, Craig and Danny Clinch, editors DISCOVERY INN The Photographs of Danny Clinch
New York Razorfish Studios 1999 0966410025 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 80.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Kane, Paul DROWNED LANDS
Columbia, S. C. University of South Carolina Press 2000 1570033412 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Remainder mark on bottom page edges; The James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Kane, Paul DROWNED LANDS
Columbia, S. C. University of South Carolina Press 2000 1570033412 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Remainder mark on bottom page edges; The James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Kaplan, Eugene H. A FIELD GUIDE TO SOUTHEASTERN AND CARIBBEAN SEASHORES Cape Hatteras to the Gulf Coast, Florida, and the Caribbean
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 0395468116 Softcover Fair Illustrated by Kaplan, Susan L. 
Soiling and a little staining on bottom page edges; wrinkling and stiffness due to moisture in front cover and in pages in first half of text; The Peterson Field Guide Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 424 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Kaplan, Robert D. ARABISTS The Romance of an American Elite
Free Press 1995 0028740238 Paperback 
1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 340 pages; In this highly acclaimed and original work of social and cultural history, the author of the bestselling Balkan Ghosts relates the never-before-told story of the expatriate elite that shaped American policy in the Middle East for more than a century. 39 photos. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Karmin, Craig BIOGRAPHY OF THE DOLLAR How the Mighty Buck Conquered the World and why it's under Siege
New York Crown Business 2008 0307339866 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Highlighting towards end of text; a little sticker residue on front cover; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 263 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Karnezis, Panos LITTLE INFAMIES
London Jonathan Cape 2002 0224062611 Reprint; Third Printing Softcover Good+ 
Crease in bottom corner of pp.147- 48; light browning around page edges; sticker on back cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages 
Price: 1.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Karnos, David D. & Robert G. Shoemaker Falling in Love with Wisdom American Philosophers Talk About Their Calling
Oxford University Press, USA 1993 0195072014 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.01 x 9.54 x 6.45 Inches; 272 pages; David Lynn Hall's love of philosophy began with a fifty-cent paperback. Then an adolescent facing an 18-hour bus trip across the great Southwest, desperate for anything to read, Hall bought Alfred North Whitehead's Adventures of Ideas at a rest stop in Pecos, Texas. He didn't have a clue who Whitehead was, but the book had a colorful, exotic cover, and nothing else on the revolving wire bookrack appealed to him. "I paid fifty cents, boarded the Trailways bus, nestled into my narrow seat and into the vastness of the desert spaces--and soon into the yet vaster spaces of humanity's great thoughts.... As I recall that first encounter with philosophic thinking, I seem to capture the exact emotion--a mixture of intrigue and perplexity, a congealed sense of awe--the apotheosis of which is the feeling philosophy now represents for me." That Mentor paperback still sits on his shelf, a treasured relic held together by rubberbands. Hall is just one of over sixty philosophers whose revealing memoirs appear in Falling in Love with Wisdom, a fascinating look at how some people became philosophers. Contributed by thinkers young and old, male and female, famous and obscure, these pieces reveal in very human terms both the rewards and hazards of a life dedicated to the pursuit of wisdom. Many recall a single memorable moment, an epiphany that changed forever the way they thought about themselves and the world around them. Huston Smith reveals how powerful these moments can be: "My excitement had been mounting all evening and around midnight it exploded, shattering mental stockades. It was as if a fourth dimension of space had opened, and ideas--now palpable--were unrolling like carpets before me." Others, such as Diane Michelfelder, find their gravitation to philosophy more subtle: "I sometimes think that one becomes a philosopher the same way one becomes many other things: a lover, a neighbor, a friend, an adult. You wake up one morning to discover that is what you have become." Still others speak of valued mentors (Angela Davis recounts her relationship with Herbert Marcuse), brushes with death, and the personal pain of social prejudice and ostracism. And throughout the book, there is much humor (Wallace Matson recounts his mother's horrified reaction to his precocious religious scepticism: "If you don't believe in God," she cried, "you can never be elected to public office!") and many surprises (Arthur C. Danto, for instance, admits he entered Columbia's graduate program in philosophy simply to keep getting the GI Bill while he pursued his true ambition, painting: "I had no great interest in philosophy, and certainly no intention of becoming a philosopher"). These sixty-four memoirs--almost all of which were written for this volume--reveal that the road to wisdom has many on-ramps. Yet all would ultimately agree with Henry Kyburg. "I imagine being asked," Kyburg writes, "'How did a healthy, ambitious, accomplished man like you, with all the advantages you have had, end up in such a useless dead end profession?' To which I would smugly reply, 'Just lucky, I guess.'" 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Karsten, Peter M. THE MILITARY IN AMERICA From the Colonial Era to the Present
Free Press 1986 0029191904 Paperback Very Good- 
1.29 x 9.23 x 6.05 Inches; 484 pages; No Description Available 
Price: 1.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Kasher, Steven Albert Maysles' Scrapbook


Price: 24.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Kate Chopin The Awakening


Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Katoppo, Marianne COMPASSIONATE AND FREE An Asian Woman's Theology
Orbis Books 1980 0883440857 Paperback Good+ 
90 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Katz, Jon IZZY & LENORE Two Dogs, an Unexpected Journey, and Me
New York Villard Books 2008 1400066301 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wrinkling in end-paper inside back cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Keaney, Michael F. FILM NOIR GUIDE 745 Films of the Classic Era, 1940-1959
McFarland & Company 2003 0786415479 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Cover shows slight soiling & shelfwear; soiling, white-out, & ink on edges; one page dog-eared; binding pulling away slightly from end strip at top. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 541 pages 
Price: 98.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Keenan, Julian & Gordon G. Gallup & Dean Falk The Face in the Mirror The Search for the Origins of Consciousness
Ecco 2003 006001279x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.07 x 9.24 x 6.32 Inches; 304 pages;

How do we know who we are? When and how did we become aware of our presence and thoughts? Why do some species develop self-awareness, while others do not?

This question of self-awareness and consciousness has puzzled philosophers and scientists alike, from Aristotle and Darwin to Descartes and William James. In his famous "mirror test" thirty years ago, leading researcher Gordon G. Gallup Jr. showed that self-awareness begins with the recognition of one's reflection in the mirror, an ability that only higher order primates possess. In The Face in the Mirror, Julian Paul Keenan, Gordon G. Gallup Jr., and Dean Falk further explore mirror recognition as the key to understanding the origins of consciousness and its role in our evolution, everyday behavior, and ongoing survival.

For the past decade, Julian Paul Keenan and his colleagues have been closing in on the source of self-awareness in the brain. With the advent of MRI technology and other techniques, they have examined the hypothesis that there is a brain network specifically involved in self-recognition. This book shows how the right hemisphere of the brain (where mirror recognition takes place), often relegated to "supporting role" status, may be a more crucial determinant of higher order consciousness. Keenan also shows how recognizing our reflection -- an ability we take for granted -- is linked to such common self-related functions as memory and to emotions like empathy, narcissism, and deception, which play a crucial role in evolution.

Insightful, witty, and accessible, The Face in the Mirror plunges the reader into the forefront of thedebate on consciousness in humans and primates. From animals who share our ability for self-recognition, to the development of self-awareness in children, to case studies of patients who no longer recognize who they are, Keenan examines some of the latest evidence in the fields of neurology, psychology, and anthropology and suggests remarkable and surprising results about the function of self-awareness in humans and other primates.

 
Price: 1.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Keillor, Garrison WE ARE STILL MARRIED Stories & Letters
Viking Adult 1989 0670826472 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1 x 8.7 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Keith, Elmer SHOTGUNS BY KEITH
Odysseus Editions/N. R. A. 1995 Special Edition Hardcover Fine 
Originally published in 1950. This edition privately printed for members of Firearms Classics Library. Binding is genuine pigskin Saderra leather, Himalaya grain. Endleaves are 300-denier silk moire. Edges are gilded and spines are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Cover stampings & design by Selma Ordewer - gold on brown. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 307 pages 
Price: 17.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Kelly, Sean & Rosemary Rogers WHO IN HELL. . . A Guide to the Damned Bunch
Villard 1996 0679764844 Paperback Very Good- 
0.75 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 258 pages 
Price: 1.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Kendrick, Leatha SECOND OPINION
Cincinnati, OH David Robert Books 2008 193233954X Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscription written at bottom of front-end page; Inscribed by author in middle of front-end page; author's signature also on title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Kentucky Commission On Human Rights Staff KENTUCKY'S BLACK HERITAGE The Role of the Black People in the History of KY from Pioneer Days to the Present
Kentucky Commission On Human Rights 1971 Paperback Fair 
Wraps shelfworn with some creases & a 1" tear on back bottom & a small tear top spine; edges soiled/sunned; front wrap pulling away some from text block. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 162 pages 
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Kettmann, Susan 2,000 BEST GAMES & ACTIVITIES Using Play to Teach Essential Life Skills
Naperville, IL Sourcebooks, Inc. 2005 1435114957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Kidd, Sue Monk THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES
New York Viking/Penguin 2002 0670894605 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Old sticker on front cover; Signed by Kidd on title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Kijac, Maria Baez THE SOUTH AMERICAN TABLE The Flavor and Soul of Authentic Home Cooking from Patagonia to Rio de Janeiro, with 450 Recipes
Harvard Common Press 2003 1558322493 Paperback Very Good+ 
Minor sunning on edges - otherwise like new. ; NYM Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 478 pages 
Price: 14.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Kilcourse, George DOUBLE BELONGING Interchurch Families and Christian Unity
Mahwah, N. J. Paulist Press 1992 0809132923 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on title page ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 179 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Kilcourse, George A. , editor THE MERTON ANNUAL: VOLUME 6: 1993 Studies in Culture, Spirituality & Social Concerns
Collegeville, Minnesota The Liturgical Press 1994 081462250x Softcover Good+ 
Writing on back-end page; a little marking in text; a little discoloration on covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages; The Merton Annual publishes articles about Thomas Merton and about related matters of major concern to his life and work. Its purpose is to enhance Merton's reputation as a writer and monk, to continue to develop his message for our times, and to provide a regular outlet for substantial Merton-related scholarship. The Merton Annual includes as regular features reviews, review-essays, a bibliographic survey, interviews, and first appearances of unpublished, or obscurely published, Merton materials, photographs and art. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Kilcourse, George A. , Jr. THE HUMAN WAY OUT A Thomas Merton Conference
Booklet Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 57 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Killjoy, Margaret & Kim Stanley Robinson MYTHMAKERS AND LAWBREAKERS Anarchist Writers on Fiction
AK Press 2009 1849350027 Paperback Very Good+ 
Like new. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Kimball, Miriam Irene VERMONT FOR YOUNG VERMONTERS.
Boston D. C. Heath & Co. 1926 Hardcover Good 
Spine slightly cocked; browning on page edges; front-end page torn out; stamp inside backc over; in good condition for its age ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 423 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Kimball, Roger TENURED RADICALS How Politics Has Corrupted Our Higher Education
Harpercollins 1991 0060920491 Paperback Very Good 
222 pages 
Price: 1.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Kingsbury, Carl Louis THE BLACK HORSE
Elgin David C. Cook Publishing Company 1908 Hardcover Fair 
Spine weak; browning on page edges; soiling on covers; wrinkling in a few pages; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Kingsley, Charles HYPATIA OR NEW FOES WITH AN OLD FACE
New York Hurst & Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Boards rubbed, bumped, & frayed at corners; edges & pages age-discolored; many pages chipped/frayed along edges (not affecting text) ; pencil markings (names, notes, scribbling) throughout but primarily on endpapers; some signatures starting - especially front half. ; Gold-stamped spine & embossed decorative front. Printed ads on rear endpapers & paste-down. ; Popular Classics; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 359 pages 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Kipling, Rudyard BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS & DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES
Mt. Vernon, New York Peter Pauper Press N.D. Hardcover - Slipcased Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Kredel 
Slipcase slightly worn & soiled. Corners of pictorial boards slightly bumped. Pages a bit yellowed. Binding square & tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Kirszner, & Mandell Portable Literature Reading, Reacting, Writing, 2009 MLA Update Edition
Wadsworth Publishing 2010 0495904562 Seventh Edition Softbound Good+ 
Textbook; 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 1227 pages 
Price: 25.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Kishimoto, Masashi UZUMAKI
N.D. Softcover Very Good 
Part of old price sticker on cover; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 2.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Klass, Perri TAKING CARE OF YOUR OWN Parenthood and the Medical Mind
Whittle Communication 1992 187973608x Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
The Grand Rounds Press Series; 0.4 x 10.1 x 7 Inches 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Klaus, Marshall H. MOTHERING THE MOTHER How A Doula Can Help You Have A Shorter, Easier, And Healthier Birth
Da Capo Press 1993 0201632721 Paperback Good 
0.5 x 9.1 x 8 Inches; 192 pages; A doula is an experienced labor companion who provides continuous emotional support and assistance before, during, and after birth. Through research with over 2,000 women, the authors show that the presence of a doula shortens labor by an average of two hours, decreases cesarean sections by over 50%, decreases the need for pain medication, helps fathers participate, and more. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Kline, Cindra NAVAJO SPOONS Indian Artistry and the Souvenir Trade, 1880s-1940s
Museum of New Mexico Pr 2001 0890133913 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Very slight shelfwear to wraps - otherwise like new. ; 1st edition, signed by author on half title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 23.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Klug, Ron & Ron Klug CHRIST IN OUR HOME Devotions for Every Day of the Year
Augsburg Fortress Publishers 2003 0806645768 Paperback Very Good 
0.97 x 8.66 x 5.58 Inches; 384 pages; Readers draw upon a daily Scripture passage, reflection, and prayer to nourish their need for Christ and His invitation to a life of faith.

Space for notes and journaling are included each day to enhance the devotional experience and are organized on a Day 1, Day 2 format so you can begin anytime. A bonus section features seasonal devotions for further reflection. 
Price: 1.01 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Knight, Gareth THE MAGICAL WORLD OF CHARLES WILLIAMS
Sun Chalice Books 2002 1928754090 Paperback Very Good 
Small nick on edge of wrap - otherwise clean & tight inside & out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages 
Price: 9.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Knittel, Stefan & Roland Slabon ILLUSTRATED BMW MOTORCYCLE BUYER'S GUIDE
Osceola, WI Motorbooks International Publishers & Wholesalers 1996 0760300828 Second Edition Softcover Very Good 
Motorbooks International Illustrated Buyer's Guide; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 14.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Knittle, Rhea Mansfield EARLY AMERICAN GLASS
New York The Century Co. 1927 First Printing Hardcover Good+ Signed by Author
Browning on page edges; slight shelfwear on covers; soiling on top page edges; Inscribed by Knittle on front-end page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Knowlden, Martin THE GLUTEN-FREE COOKBOOK Over 50 Simple, Delicious Recipes for Gluten-free Living
Kyle Cathie 2006 1856266338 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Like new. ; Cookery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Knowlton, Laurie Lazzaro GOD'S BLESSINGS STORY BIBLE
Grand Rapids, MI Zonderkidz 2004 0310709326 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Ettlinger, Doris 
Erasure marks on front-end page and third page; Gilt page edges; blue cloth bookmark; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages; This classic story Bible for children 4-8 includes over fifty stories retold from Scripture, a "Faith to Grow" feature that highlights key foundations of faith, followed by a prayer. Four-color artwork throughout by Doris Ettlinger, illustrator of the Little House on the Prairie series. 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Kocher, Donald Roth THE MOTHER OF US ALL First Presbyterian Church in Philadelphia: 1698-1998
Philadelphia First Presbyterian Church in Philadelphia 1998 Hardcover Very Good 
Inscription written across from title page; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 197 pages 
Price: 10.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Koester, Helmut HISTORY AND LITERATURE OF EARLY CHRISTIANITY Volume Two: Introduction to the New Testament
Philadelphia Fortress Press 1982 0800621018 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library; light brown spots on side page edges; yellowing on page edges; page before title page torn out; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 365 pages 
Price: 15.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Kolb, Robert MARTIN LUTHER AS PROPHET, TEACHER, HERP Images of the Reformer: 1520 - 1620
Carlisle, Cumbria, UK Paternoster Press 1999 0853649979 Softcover Fair 
Front cover curled up; sticker residue on front cover; a little staining on side page edges; water staining in front cover and in pages in first half of book ; Texts & Studies in Reformation & Post-Reformation Thought; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages 
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Koreivo, Stephen J. TALES FROM THE TAILGATE From the Fan who's seen them all
AuthorHouse 2011 1463416865 Paperback As New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages 
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Kraus, Hans Peter A RARE BOOK SAGA The Autobiography of H. P. Kraus
New York Putnam 1978 0399120645 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Jacket in Brodart plastic cover, but shows some shelfwear along edges w/ corners nicked or slightly torn. Book itself has small nicks on bottom corners; some soiling &/or sunning on edges; one dog-eared page; former owner's name on front endpaper crossed-out with marker. ; Inscribed & signed by author on half-title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 386 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Kreyche, Robert J. LOGIC FOR UNDERGRADUATES
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1982 0030780950 Third Edition Hardcover Fair 
Slight shelfwear; spine slightly cocked; top creasing in a few top page corners in text; some highlighting and writing in text ; Textbook; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Kreyche, Robert J. LOGIC FOR UNDERGRADUATES
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1970 0030780950 Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair 
Shelfwear on covers; ex-library; slight crack in hinge inside back cover; a little marking in text; light brown stain on side page edges; a little creasing in a few top page corners in text; Textbook; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Kurland, Amy THE BLUEBIRD CAFE SCRAPBOOK Music and Memories from Nashville's Legendary Singer-Songwriter Showcase
HarperEntertainment 2002 0060935219 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
0.87 x 9 x 6 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 1.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Kushi, Michie BOOK OF DO-IN Exercise for Physical and Spiritual Development
Japan Pubns 1995 0870403826 Paperback Good+ 
0.5 x 10 x 7 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 3.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Kushner, Harold S. WHEN BAD THINGS HAPPEN TO GOOD PEOPLE
Schocken 1987 0805237739 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
0.7 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 149 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 L' Engle, Madeleine THE IRRATIONAL SEASON The Crosswicks Journal: Book 3
New York Very Good+; Harper One 2008 0866839461 Softcover Reprint Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
215 pages; This journal follows the church year from Advent to Advent, reflecting on its seasons and spiritual rhythms reflected in the life of the church and the author's own life. 
Price: 2.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 LaBastille, Anne WOMEN AND WILDERNESS
Sierra Club Books 1984 0871568284 Paperback Good+ 
Sierra Club Paperback Library; 0.8 x 8.8 x 6.4 Inches; 320 pages; Wildlife ecologist Anne LaBastille is a pioneer in the growing movement of women into wilderness-oriented careers. In this groundbreaking book, she documents this phenomenon, profiling fifteen remarkable women ranging in age from twenty-one to seventy whose lives and professions center on the outdoors. Some are field scientists or hold technical jobs--a zoologist, a speleologist (cave explorer), a builder of log houses--others have forged unique, self-reliant lifestyles in wilderness homesteads. These women, LaBastille herself among them, constitute a new and important category of role models for young women.
LaBastille also looks at the complex web of social and psychosexual factors that have alienated women from wilderness in the past and shows how feminism and the rise of environmental consciousness have allowed the "wilderness within women" to emerge. Updated with a new Afterword for this edition, Women and Wilderness offers exciting career ideas and inspiration for women everywhere.
 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Labberton, Mark THE DANGEROUS ACT OF LOVING YOUR NEIGHBOR Seeing Others Through the Eyes of Jesus
IVP Books 2010 0830838406 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Small crease top back of jacket - otherwise like new. ; 1st edition/1st printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Lachance, Carol Wallas The Way of the Mother The Lost Journey of the Feminine
Element Books 1991 1852302674 Paperback Good 
0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 123 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 LaCour, Nina HOLD STILL
New York Dutton Books 2009 0525421556 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Nolting, Mia 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 229 pages 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Laird, Tim THAT'S ENTERTAINING! WITH TIM LAIRD, AMERICA'S CEO (CHIEF ENTERTAINING OFFICER)
Louisville, KY Butler Books 1935497162 Hardcover New 
Unopened, still inside shrinkwrap 
Price: 27.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Lake, Alison COLONIAL ROSARY The Spanish and Indian Missions of California
Athens, Ohio Swallow Press/Ohio University Press 2006 0804010854 Softcover Very Good+ 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 244 pages 
Price: 2.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Lamb, Brian and Susan Swain, editors ABRAHAM LINCOLN Great American Historians on Our Sixteenth President
New York PublicAffairs 2008 1586486764 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
371 pages 
Price: 4.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Lamb, Charles and Mary and Clayton Edwards ALL SHAKESPEARE'S TALES
New York The Hampton Publishing Company 1911 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Kirk, M. L. 
Browning on side and bottom page edges; foxing on back cover; crack in back cover near hinge; previous owner's name written on front-end page ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 453 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Lambert, J.W. & Michael Ratcliffe THE BODLEY HEAD, 1887-1987
The Bodley Head Ltd 1987 0370309499 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edges slightly sunned. Binding very slightly cocked at top. Previous owner's name in ink crossed-out with marker & a publisher sticker on front endpapers. Otherwise clean & tight. Jacket in Brodart plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Lancaster, Douglas A. and Jean R. Johnson, editors THE LIVING BIRD Thirteenth Annual of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology: 1974
Ithaca, N. Y. The Laboratory of Ornitholgy At Cornell University 1974 Softcover Very Good 
Some soiling on covers; piece of tape on front cover; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 327 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Lang, J. Stephen THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CONFEDERATE TRIVIA
Shippensburg, PA Burd Street Press 1996 1572490071 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 357 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Langguth, A.J. Union 1812: The Americans Who Fought the Second War of Independence


Price: 8.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Langlois, Francois T. THE MAREKA TRILOGY: MAREKA: THE LOVELY ONE: IN SEARCH OF THE PERFECT LOVE, MAREKA: IN THE VALLEY OF TOMORROW, MAREKA: IN THE VALLEY OF THE PAST
North Hollywood, CA Publications West 1980 Special Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Some soiling and shelfwear on covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Lansky, Bruce MOMS SAY THE FUNNIEST THINGS A Collection of Motherly Wit and Wisdom
Meadowbrook Press 1991 0881661783 Softcover Very Good 
0.4 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 110 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Laqueur, Walter A HISTORY OF ZIONISM
New York MJF Books 1567311008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
A few tiny black stains on back board under DJ; smudge on front cover; a little staining inside DJ ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 640 pages; Discusses the European background, the prehistory of the movement, five decades of Zionist activities, and ends with the establishement of the state of Israel. 
Price: 3.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Larson, Bob EXTREME EVIL Kids Killing Kids
Thomas Nelson 1999 0785268707 Paperback Good 
0.4 x 9 x 6 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Lauersen, Neils H. & Colette Bouchez Getting Pregnant What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Ballantine Books 1992 0449906671 Paperback Good 
0.7 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 368 pages; No matter how long you've waited, how often you've tried, or what you've been told in the past, remarkable advances in fertility research in just the past three years, make it possible for almost every couple who wants a baby to have one. Here is everything you need to know to increase your odds of a healthy pregnancy, with state-of-the-art medical discoveries, plus: six revolutionary lab techniques to aid conception; seven medical breakthroughs to prevent miscarriage, foods that may help, foods to avoid, and much more. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Lauren Mills The Rag Coat


Price: 13.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Laurence, Peter PETER'S QUOTATIONS Ideas for Our Time
New York William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1977 0688032176 Reprint; Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Erasure marks on front-end page; some rubbing on DJ ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 540 pages 
Price: 3.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Laurie Halse Anderson Wintergirls


Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Laven, Mary VIRGINS OF VENICE Broken Vows and Cloistered Lives in the Renaissance Convent
New York Viking/Penguin 2003 0670031836 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light soiling on back cover ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Lavin, Mary HAPPINESS AND OTHER STORIES
Houghton and Mifflin 1970 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket shelfworn & chipped along edges, at corners, front & back - no large tears - in protective plastic cover. Boards & spine bumped & rubbed a bit. Spine slightly cocked. Edges age discolored. Pages clean & binding tight. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Lawlor, John PIERS PLOWMAN - AN ESSAY IN CRITICISM
London Edward Arnold 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy: adhesive residue on endpapers, rubbing on spine, library stamps on top & bottom edges. Corners slightly bumped - otherwise clean & tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Lawrence, Beverly Hall Home Design Workbook A Design Guide for Every Room of the House
Rockport Publishers 1999 1564965139 Paperback Good+ 
0.39 x 10.46 x 8.12 Inche; 159 pages; For all who seek redecorating resources, "Home Design Workbook" offers readers inspiration, direction, and organization for projects large and small. Packed with fresh ideas, this book contains beautiful, full-color images of professionally designed interiors. In addition, it is a clever way to organize your designing adventure - this book contains workbook pages with pertinent questions evaluating your current situation and your preferences, plus graph paper for creating personalized floor plans.

Chapters target getting started, as well as specific design aspects - walls, windows, floors - and specific rooms - kitchens. Living rooms, bedrooms - and offer advice and creative direction to help organize everything from ideas and to plans of action. 
Price: 1.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Lawrence, D. H.; Pinto, Vivian de Sola & Warren F. Roberts COMPLETE POEMS
Penguin Classics 1993 0140186573 Paperback Very Good- 
Front wraps creased; edges sunned; slight moisture damage on front corner. ; Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 1079 pages 
Price: 9.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Lawrence, Robert FOUR OPERA BOOKS Carmen, Lohengrin, Haensel and Gretel, Aida
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1938 Softcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
One book, Hansel and Gretel, is missing; some foxing and soiling on covers; slipcase has shelfwear and soiling ; Comes with slipcase; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Lawry, Mark H I-DEAS MASTER SERIES 1 Mechanical CAE/CAD/CAM Software Student Guide
Milford, OH Structural Dynamics Research Corporation 1994 0963817809 Second Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Textbook; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 450 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Lawry, Mark H. I-DEAS MASTER SERIES 2.0 Mechanical CAE/CAD/CAM Software Student Guide
Milford, OH Structural Dynamics Research Corporation 1994 0963817817 Softcover Very Good- 
Light soiling on back cover; slight wrinkling in bottom corner of front cover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 483 pages 
Price: 14.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Lawson, John D. THE PRINCIPLES OF THE AMERICAN LAW OF CONTRACTS AT LAW AND IN EQUITY
St. Louis Thomas Law Book Company 1928 Third Edition Hardcover Fair 
Shelfwear, especially around spine; pencil writing and soiling inside both covers; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 755 pages 
Price: 13.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tfout@bellsouth.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie