A Reader's Corner

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
African History
Americana
Ancient & Medieval History
Art
Autographed
Bible Reference
Biography
Black Studies
Blessed Mother
British History
Catholicism
CHILDREN
Christian Fiction
Cookbooks
Crafts & Decorating

View More Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE COMPLETE HEALTH FOOD COOKBOOK
Secaucus, NJ 0671074016 Book: Very Good Condition, Dust Jacket: Good Condition; Hardcover; Chartwell Books,inc. ; 1977  
88 pgs. pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE POPE IN AMERICA, A PICTORAL RECORD
Book: Very Good Condition, Dust Jacket: Very Good Condition; Hardcover; Chartwell Books Inc.  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 READER'S DIGEST PRACTICAL GUIDE TO HOME LANDSCAPING
Pleasantville, New York Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, nicks, tears & rubbing; Hardcover; Reader's Digest Association; 1979  
Inscription on FEP; 479 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FAMILY CIRCLE ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY OF COOKING: VOLUME 6
Rockville, Maryland Book, Good Condition, No Dustjacket; Hardcover; Rockville House Publishers  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AMERICAN PIONEER WRITERS: WILLA CATHER, GERTRUDE ATHERTON, BRET HARTE, GUSTAVE AIMARD
New York Book: Good Condition; Dust Jacket: Good Condition; Hardcover; Gallery Books  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 NEW ENGLISH PRAISE A Supplement to the New English Hymnal
Norwich 1853117242 Very Good+; Softcover; Canterbury Press Norwich; 2006  
8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 31.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TRANSFORMERS (DVD)
Very Good; Case; Dreamworks; 2007  
2-disc edition; widescreen ; DVD; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (DVD)
Burbank, CA 141985934X Very Good; Case; Warner Home Video; 2007  
Two-disc special edition; rated PG-13; 139 minutes; widescreen; DVD; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE WORLD ALMANIC & BOOK OF FACTS - 1995
Usa Ex-library else Good condition; Softcover; World Almanac  
Shows some shelfwear; 975 pgs pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE INTERNATIONAL COOK
Camden, New Jersey Book, Good Condition, No Dustjacket, Shelfwear; a few brown smudges inside front cover; Hardcover; Campbell Soup Company  
303 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE ECLECTIC DIGEST NON DECORATING BOOK
Good condition; Softcover; Peregrine Press  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ZANESVILLE AND 36 OTHER AMERICAN COMMUNITIES
New York Book: Fair Condition; Dust Jacket: Poor; Hardcover; The Literary Digest; 1927  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 COMBINED OPERATIONS: THE OFFICIAL STORY OF THE COMMANDOS
New York Book, Fair Condition, No dustjacket; Hardcover; The Macmillan Company; 1943  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SPOTS OF TIME: VOL I
Louisville, Kentucky Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; The Arts Club of Louisville  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TRADUCCION DEL NUEVO MUNDO DE LAS SANTAS ESCRITURAS
Brooklyn, New York Book, Fair Condition; Hardcover; Watchtower Bible Society  

Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE HOLY SCRIPTURES: AN ABRIDGEMENT FOR USE IN THE JEWISH SCHOOL AND HOME
Philadelphia Book: Poor Condition; Hardcover; Jewish Publication Society; 1945  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DEHONEY'S A PILGRIM GUIDEBOOK TO THE HOLY LAND
Good condition; Spiral Bound; Bibleland Travel  
Soiling on back cover; 129 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST: KING JAMES VERSION WITH PICTURES
New York Good condition; Softcover; American Bible Society  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 IS THIS LIFE ALL THERE IS?
Brooklyn, New York Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Watch Tower Bible and Tract  
Some browning; 190 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE LAND OF NARNIA Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis
London 0006735916 Very Good; Softcover; Collins Lyons; 1989  Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 SOUTHERN LIVING COOKBOOK: MEATS INCLUDING SEAFOOD AND POULTRY
Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Southern Living; 1967  
Inscription on FEP; 383 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 RECIPES: THE COOKING FROM VIENNA'S EMPIRE
New York Fair condition; Spiral Bound; Time-Life Books  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 REPRINT KATALOG 1983/1984
Fair condition; Softcover  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE WATCHTOWER: 1995
Brooklyn, New York Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Watchtower Bible and Tract  
One page in the middle somewhat wrinkled pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE WATCHTOWER: 1991
Brooklyn, New York Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Watchtower Bible and Tract  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTISTS BELIEVE...: A BIBLICAL EXPOSITION OF 27 FUNDAMENTAL DOCTRINES
Washington, DC Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Ministerial Association  
392 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BAD MURILLO
Madrid Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Editorial Offo  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 NEW ENGLISH PRAISE A Supplement to the New English Hymnal: Congregational Edition
Norwich 1853117307 Very Good+; Softcover; Canterbury Press Norwich; 2006  
8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 AFRICAN-AMERICAN JOURNAL: "FOR ALL CULTURES": MILLENIUM EDITION FEBRUARY, 2000
Good condition; Softcover; 2000  
18 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 THE BANTAM ILLUSTRATED WORLD ATLAS: A VIVID AND INFORMATIVE PICTURE OF THE EARTH
New York Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, nicks, tears & rubbing; Hardcover; Bantam Books; 1989  

Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 BOOK OF CONFESSIONS: STUDY EDITION [Part I of the Constitution of the Presbyterian Church (U. S. A. ) ]
Louisville, Kentucky 0664500129 Very Good; Softcover; Geneva Press; 1999  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages  
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 BAKER'S BOOK OF CHOCOLATE RICHES
Skokie, Illinois Good condition; Pamphlet; Publications International  
Some shelfwear; 112 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A TASTE OF THE CHAPMAN: PAST AND PRESENT
Glens Falls, New York Book, Good Condition; Spiral Bound; Glens Falls-Queensbury; 1991  
331 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 RECIPES YOU CAN SAVE WITH: VOLUME I
Fair condition; Softcover  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 OPEN HOUSE FOR GOURMETS: ST. PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: SPRING-1961
Good condition; Pamphlet  
Browning on covers; 48 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE MICROWAVE GUIDE AND COOKBOOK
Book, Fair Condition; Hardcover  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE AMERICAN NIGHT: THE WRITINGS OF JIM MORRISON: VOLUME II
New York Book: Very Good Condition, Dust Jacket: Fair Condition; Hardcover; Villard Books; First Edition  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE UNITY OF ISLAMIC ART
Very Good; Some discoloration on covers; Softcover; King Faisal Center for Research and Islamic Studies; 1985  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages  
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ALEX LICHINE'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WINES & SPIRITS
New York Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; 1969  
713 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 YOUNG READERS BIBLE: THE HOLY BIBLE: REVISED STANDARD VERSION
Philadelphia Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; A. J. Holman Co. ; 1965  

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS SINCE 1789
Washington, D. C. Ex-library else Good condition; Softcover; Congressional Quarterly  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THE BARBECUE COOKBOOK
Birmingham, Alabama 000025 Good condition; Softcover; Oxmoor House  
Rubbing on back cover; 60 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS: COUNTRY STENCILING
Des Moines, Iowa 0696017059 Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Meredith Corporation  
Previous owner's name on FEP; 80 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 CELEBRATING SUNDAY EVENING PRAYER A Resource for Parishes and Communities
Norwich 1853117323 Very Good+; Hardcover; Canterbury Press; 2006  
CD-ROM encased in plastic inside back cover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages  
Price: 35.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 AMERICA'S BEST HEALTHY EATING
Ashland, Ohio 1569874468 Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Landoll, Inc.  
45 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS: WOK CUISINE: ORIENTAL TO AMERICAN
Des Moines, Iowa 0696019507 Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Meredith Corporation; First Edition  
Old sticker on front cover; 216 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 PICTURE COOK BOOK
New York Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Time Incorporated  
Some shelfwear; oversized; 292 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 JUDAISM, CATHOLICISM, BUDDHISM, ISLAM, PROTESTANTISM, AND HINDUISM
New York Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, nicks, tears; Hardcover; George Braziller; 1961  

Price: 20.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 GAS GRILL COOKBOOK
Elmsford, New York 0875022405 Good condition; Softcover; The Benjamin Company, Inc.  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEW DIETER'S COOK BOOK
Des Moines, Iowa 0696019744 Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, nicks, tears & rubbing; Hardcover; Meredith Corporation; First Edition  
Red mark on BEP; 480 pages pages  
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 LE MURA DI ROMA DISEGNATE DA SIR WILLIAM GELL
Rome Fair; Much soiling on covers and on page edges; a few stamps and stickers inside covers; additional soiling and staining inside covers and on end pages; slight crack in hinge inside front cover; borderine poor condition; Hardcover  
Written entirely in Latin; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 396 pages  
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 GREAT RECIPES FOR GOOD HEALTH
Pleasantville, New York 0895773066 Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Reader's Digest Association  
304 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 CHRIRTENLEHRE Ein Buch Fur Die Evangelische Jugend
Berlin Good; Browning and foxing on page edges; stamps, a little soiling, and writing inside covers and on end pages; Hardcover; Lutherisches Verlagshaus; 1956  
Written entirely in German; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages  
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ST. AUGUSTINE: CONFESSIONS: BOOKS I-VIII
Chicago Fair condition Shelfwear; Softcover; Henry Regnery Company  
153 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 THE STORY OF ST. MICHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CHURCH: 1852-1977 AND THE HISTORY OF CATHOLIC AMERICA
Hackensack, New Jersey Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Custombrook, Inc. ; Limited Edition  
48 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS HOMEMADE COOKIES COOK BOOK
Des Moines, Iowa 0696007800 Book, Good Condition Brown stains inside front cover; small piece of last page missing; small dark spot on front cover; Hardcover; Meredith Corporation; First Edition  
96 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 THE HOUSEKEEPER'S HANDY BOOK
Chicago Book: Poor Condition, No Dustjacket Shelfwear; browning; soiling; crack along hinge inside front cover; Softcover; T. H. Deveraux Sales Co.  
576 pages pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 OPREATIVE GYNAKOLOGIE
Book, Fair Condition, No dustjacket Lists to $57; browning and soiling on page edges; shelfwear; previous owner's name on title page; in German; Hardcover  
1028 pages pages  
Price: 27.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THIS IS WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY: ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1992
White Plains, NY Good; Hardcover; Harris; 1992  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 364 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 TAUNTON'S FINE WOODWORKING Build a Chippendale Stool
Newton, CT Very Good; Magazine; Taunton Press; 1999; Not First Edition  
April 1999 No. 135; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 TAUNTON'S FINE WOODWORKING Make a Chest with Hand Tools
Newton, CT Very Good; Magazine; Taunton Press; 1999; Not First Edition  
February 1999 No. 134; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 TAUNTON'S FINE WOODWORKING Curly Maple and Cherry Blanket Chest
Newton, CT Very Good; Magazine; Taunton Press; 1998; Not First Edition  
April 1998 No. 129; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 TAUNTON'S FINE WOODWORKING Sunburst Windsor
Newton, CT Very Good; Magazine; Taunton Press; 1992; Not First Edition  
December 1992 No. 97; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 TAUNTON'S FINE WOODWORKING Tuning Up a Table Saw
Newton, CT Very Good; Magazine; Taunton Press; 1989; Not First Edition  
Sept. /oct. 1989 No. 78; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 TOMMASO D'AQUINO NEL SUO VII CENTENARIO CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE
Italy Very Good; Cover slightly discolored. Spine creased. Former owner name front end paper. Light underlining in one chapter. ; Softcover; 1974  
Written in German, English, French, and Italian. Indexed and introduced. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall  
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 THOMISICA MORUM PRINCIPIA Communicationes V Congressus Thomistici Internationalis
Rome Good+; Library markings. Front cover edges and spine bumped. Pages in good, readable condition. ; Softcover; Catholic Book Agency; 1960  
Untrimmed pages. Written primarily in Italian with some Latin. Indexed. ; Bibliotheca Ponitificiae Academiae Romanae S. Thomae Aquinatis; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 653 pages  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 GOLDEN AGE OF RADIO: THE SHADOW
Cedar Knolls, New Jersey 1570195390 Very Good; Slight shelfwear on box; Box; Radio Spirits; 2002  
Contains 12 compact discs; CD; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 LA FORZA DEL DESTINO: VERDI: COMPLETE OPERA IN 4 ACTS
Englewoods Cliffs, NJ Very Good; Case; The Vox Music Group; 1996  
Contains 3 compact discs; CD; 32mo 4" - 5" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 DELIBES LAKME: SUTHERLAND, VANZO, BACQUIER Grand Opera: Orchestre National De L'Opera De Monte-Carlo
London Very Good; Some scratches on front of case; Case; The Decca Record Company; 1989  
CD; 32mo 4" - 5" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE BON APPETIT DINNER PARTY COOKBOOK
Los Angeles 0895351188 Book: Good Condition; Dust Jacket: Good Condition A little shelfwear; Hardcover; The Knapp Press  
276 pages pages  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 THE A TO Z GUIDE TO BIBLE APPLICATION
Wheaton, Illinois 0913367869 Good condition Some pages near the end of the book stick together, apparently because of water staining; Softcover; Tyndale House Publishers  
257 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 L'HISTORIE SOCIALE: SORCES ET METHODES
Paris Good condition Browning and foxing on cover and spine; Paperback; Presses Universitaires De  
298 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 INDOCHINA UPDATE 1988
Good condition A report based on a conference held in Jun, 1988, sponsored by the Southern Asia Office of Church World Service; Paperback; Church World Service  
35 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 HISTORIC NOVA SCOTIA: A LAND OF PILGRIMAGE FOR ALL TIME, BELOVED FOR ITS NATURAL BEAUTY AND THE ROMANCE OF ITS HISTORY
Halifax, Canada Fair condition Shelfwear; front cover falling off; tear along edge of back cover some browning and soiling on covers; Softcover; Bureau of Information  
116 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT!
Cedar Knolls, NJ 1570197393 New; Box; Radio Spirits; 2004  
Unopened, still inside shrink wrap; contains 3 compact discs; CD; 32mo 4" - 5" tall  
Price: 6.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ARTS & CRAFTS FOR HOME DECORATING: BEDROOM DECORATING
Minnetonka, Minnesota 0865733503 Book, Good Condition; Hardcover; Cy Decosse Incorporated; 1991  
128 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 WRITING IN THE DISCIPLINES
Fort Worth 0155025384 Good condition; Softcover; Harcourt Brace College; Third Edition  
263 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 THER GREAT GREEK PLAYS: AGAMEMNON, OEDIPUS THE KING, HIPPOLYTUS
New York Fair condition; Paperback; A Premier Book; Second Edition  
191 pages pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 WILDERNESS, U.S.A.
Washington, D. C. 9997420276 Book, Good Condition, No Dustjacket; Hardcover; National Geographic Society; Reprint  
344 pages pages  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 MARAV: A JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF THE NORTHWEST SEMITIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES Volume 10
Rolling Hills Estates, California Very Good; Softcover; Western Academic Press; 2003  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 CARDINAL'S TEXAS HOLD 'EM TOURNAMENT POKER SET
New York As New; Case; Cardinal Industries, Inc. ; 2003  
Never used; includes felt playing surface, poker chip rack, 200 poker chips, dealer button, 1 deck of poker cards & easy to learn instructions; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 LIETUVA: 24 LIETUVOS MIESTU VAIZDAI
9986694086 Good condition Loose FEP; Paperback  

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 AGATHA CHRISTIE'S TOMMY & TUPPENCE: PARTNERS IN CRIME: SET 1 (DVD)
Silver Spring, Maryland 1569385912 Very Good; Slipcase; Acorn Media Publishing, Inc. ; 2002  
DVD; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall  
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MISS MARPLE: SET TWO (DVD)
0767042778 Very Good-; Some shelfwear around edges of case, with small tears; insert missing from one of the DVD cases; Box; A & E Television Networks; 2001  
Stories include: A Caribbean Mystery, The Mirror Cracked From Side to Side, The Moving Finger, At Bertram's Hotel, Murder at the Vicarage, and Nemesis; DVD; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall  
Price: 32.95 USD