Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow us on...
http://www.buttonshut.com
http://www.buttonshut.com
http://www.buttonshut.com


Read our blog:
http://www.buttonshut.com












Don't forget to come check out our shipment of Mystic Monk Coffee.

Mystic Monk Coffees are special blends of coffee roasted by the Carmelite Monks Of Wyoming.

We sell a range of their flavors from dark to light in whole beans.

Come get yours today at a great price!
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Hecht, Michael L. & Ronald L. Jackson & Sidney A. Ribeau AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMUNICATION Exploring Identity and Culture
Routledge 2003 080583995X Second Edition Paperback Good 
A few pencil & pen marks (underlining) in text. Used stickers on front & back. Used stamp on bottom edge. ; Routledge Communication Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages; What communicative experiences are particular to African Americans? How do many African Americans define themselves culturally? How do they perceive intracultural and intercultural communication? These questions are answered in this second edition of African American Communication: Exploring Identity and Culture. Informing multiple audiences interested in African American culture, from cultural researchers and practitioners to educators, policymakers, and community leaders, this innovative and invaluable resource examines the richness and depth of African American communication norms and patterns, as well as African American identities. Positive and healthy African American identities are centrally positioned throughout the book.

Applying the cultural contracts theory and the communication theory of identity, authors Michael L. Hecht, Ronald L. Jackson II, and Sidney A. Ribeau explore relationships among African Americans, as well as between African Americans and European Americans, while highlighting the need for sensitivity to issues of power when discussing race, ethnicity, and culture. This wide-ranging volume provides an extensive review of the relevant literature and offers recommendations designed to encourage understanding of African American communication in a context extending beyond Eurocentric paradigms.

Considering African American identity with a communicative, linguistic, and relational focus, this volume:
*Defines African American identities by describing related terms, such as self, self-concept, personhood and identity;
*Explores Afrocentricity and African American discourse;
*Examines the status of African Americans in the United States using census statistics and national studies from other research agencies;
*Considers identity negotiation and competence; and
*Features a full chapter on African American relationships, including gendered, familial, intimate, adolescent and adult, homosexual, friendship, communal, and workplace relationships.

African American Communication: Exploring Identity and Culture begins an important dialogue in the communication discipline, intercultural studies, African American studies and other fields concerned with the centrality of culture and communication as it relates to human behavior. It is intended for advanced students and scholars in intercultural communication, interpersonal communication, communication theory, African American/Black studies, social psychology, sociolinguistics, education, and family studies.
 
Price: 32.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Heilbroner, Robert Visions of the Future The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow
Oxford University Press, USA 1995 019510286x Paperback Very Good 
Oxford American Lectures; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 144 pages; "This is an exceedingly long short book, stretching at least fifty thousand years into the past and who knows how many into the future." So begins Visions of the Future, the prophetic new book by eminent economist Robert Heilbroner. Heilbroner's basic premise is stunning in its elegant simplicity. He contends that throughout all of human history, despite the huge gulf in social organization, technological development, and cultural achievement that divides us from the earliest known traces of homo sapiens, there have really only been three distinct ways of looking at the future. During a period Heilbroner refers to simply as the Distant Past, stretching from prehistory to the appearance of modern nation-states in seventeenth century Europe, there was no notion of a future measurably and materially different from the present or the past. From the Stone Age to the Bronze, Mesopotamia and Egypt to Greece and Rome, and throughout the Middle Ages, a continuum of cultures and civilizations shared one defining expectation--the absence of any expectation of material progress for the great masses of people. Heilbroner maintains that it was not until the first stirrings of the period he refers to as Yesterday, spanning from roughly 1700 to 1950, that the future entered into human consciousness as a great beckoning force. Capitalism, continually reinvigorated by the seemingly endless forward march of science and an evolving sense of democracy, appeared to promise all levels of society some expectation of a future at least somewhat better than the past. It was this unwavering faith in the superiority of the future that separated Yesterday from the age we have now entered, that of Today. While we are still driven towards tomorrow by the same forces that determined the recent past, the lessons of Hiroshima and Chernobyl, the chaos in the former Soviet Union, the stagnation of the West, and the anarchic rage unleashed in our inner cities and in hot spots around the globe have brought on a palpable anxiety that is quite apart from both the resignation of the Distant Past or the bright optimism of Yesterday. In a brilliant conclusion drawing together the threat of nuclear blackmail, global warming and the growing commodification of life represented by video games, voice mail, and VCRs, Visions of the Future issues a call to face the challenges of the twenty-first century with a new resolve strengthened by the inspiration of our collective past. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Heller, John H. Report on the Shroud of Turin
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1983 0395339677 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
225 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Henderson, Bob and John H. Haynes GENERAL MOTORS N-CARS AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL
Newbury Park, CA Haynes North America, Inc. 1990 185010638X Softcover Good+ 
Small 4to - 9 - 11 in.; 415 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Henig, Ruth THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC: 1919-1933
London Fair; Routledge 1998 0415132843 Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Underlining in text and marking in margins in first half of book; spine pulling away from book; Lancaster Pamphlets; 87 pages 
Price: 14.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Henry, Gary DILIGENTLY SEEKING GOD Daily Motivation to Take God More Seriously
Indianapolis WordPoints 2005 0971371008 Softcover Good 
Staining on page edges; front cover curled up 
Price: 11.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Henry, Linda, editor BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS: EATING LIGHT
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Corporation 1990 0696014750 First Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Soiling on back cove; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Henty, G. A. IN FREEDOM'S CAUSE
Quiet Vision Publishing 2004 1576468860 Softcover Very Good 
Sticker residue on back cover; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 201 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Herbermann, Ph. D. , Ll. D. , Charles G. , Edward A Pace, Ph. D. , D. D. , Et. Al, editors THE CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA, SIXTEEN (16) VOLUME SET An International Work of Reference on the Constitution, Doctrine, Discipline, and History of the Catholic Church
New York Robert Appleton Company 1907-1914 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Illustrated 
Original Dark green boards have been covered in an opaque vinyl by either the library or the priest that owned the set. Sometimes but not always taped on but when taped the tape has left some stains inside the front covers. These covers do not affect the text at all. Volume 1 - hinge cracked and binding a little loose. Vol 2 - rear hinge starting. Vol 3 - binding slightly loose, Vol 4 - good, vol 5 - good, vol 6 - some slight water staining along top edge, Vol 7 front hinge cracked, Vol 8 slight crack in binding, Vol 9 good, vol 19 - must have been a heavily used volume as several pages are torn and have been taped, vol 11 good, vol 12, a little loose and very slight water damage along top edge, vol 13 good. Vol 14 good, vol 15 good, vol 16 index good. CALL FOR MORE DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF SECOND SET. ; Marbled edges ON ONE SET. Prices are per set obviously but we do have two sets at this time. Shipping will need to be calculated. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 684.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Herman, Eleanor SEX WITH THE QUEEN 900 Years of Vile Kings, Virile Lovers, and Passionate Politics
New York William Morrow 2006 0739475789 Softcover Good 
Crease in bottom corner of front cover; light browning around page edges; some shelfwear on covers; some stiffness in text due to moisture ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages; This book is written by the bestselling author of "Sex with Kings". Featured on National radio interviews e.g., "Woman's Hour" and reviewed in national press e.g., "Daily Mail", it will appeal to readers of history, historical fiction, and of women's studies titles. In this follow-up to the bestselling "Sex with Kings", we discover the truth about what goes on behind the closed door of the Queen's boudoir. After all, Queen Victoria, that bastion of virtue, had nine children! You'll read about the notorious Catherine the Great, the passionately foolish Marie Antoinette, the destructively willful Tsarina Alexandra, and many more! Some Queens had numerous lovers, others seldom strayed, but all were full-blooded women who lived and loved under intense public scrutiny. And the men who loved these women sometimes gained riches, and sometimes lost their heads. Once again, Eleanor Herman has combined impeccable research while accessibly telling these fascinating stories. "Sex with the Queen" will both entertain and educate. 
Price: 2.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Hermelin, Beate BRIGHT SPLINTERS OF THE MIND A Personal Story of Research with Autistic Savants
London Jessica Kingsley Publishers 2001 1853029327 Softcover Very Good 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 188 pages; (Jessica Kingsley Publishers) Univ. of London, UK. Detailed description of the behavior and behavioral mechanisms of autistic savants. Draws on the past 20 years of research, investigating savant's talents, such as poetry, foreign language acquisition, numerical calculations, and art. Color and halftone illustrations. Softcover, hardcover also available. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Herz, Martin F. BEGINNINGS OF THE COLD WAR
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1967 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages 
Price: 2.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Hesselink, I. John CALVIN'S FIRST CATECHISM A Commentary
Louisville, Kentucky Westminster John Knox Press 1998 066422055X First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Previous owner's name written on front-end page ; Columbia Series in Reformed Theology; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 244 pages 
Price: 11.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Hibbs, Dixie NELSON COUNTY, KENTUCKY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY
Norfolk, VA The Donning Company Publishers 1989 0898657806 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 

Price: 48.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Hickey, Penny & Kieran Kavanaugh BREAD OF HEAVEN A Treasury of Carmelite Prayers and Devotions on the Eucharist
Christian Classics 2006 0870612395 Paperback Good 
0.5 x 8.3 x 5.1 Inches; 187 pages; New in Christian Classics is Bread of Heaven with a foreword by Kieran Kavanaugh, O.C.D., the premier translator of John of the Cross and Teresa of Avila. This historical anthology of Eucharistic prayers and meditations is ideal for the increasing population dedicated to Carmelite spirituality. Penny Hickey, O.C.D.S., has gathered choice selections from twenty-four Carmelite saints and writers, introducing each one with a brief biography. Voices from the long, rich Carmelite tradition--from Teresa of Avila and John of the Cross to Edith Stein and Jessica Powers--proclaim their profound love and adoration of the Eucharist. 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Hicks, Granville with Jack Alan Robbins LITERARY HORIZONS A Quarter Century of American Fiction
New York New York University Press 1970 0814733549 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Highlighting in text; foxing and soiling on page edges; slight crimping on bottom edges of covers; a little writing on front-end page; soiling on back cover; numerous small nicks and tears around DJ edges ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 290 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Higgins, Joanna A SOLDIER'S BOOK
Permanent Press (NY) 1998 1579620094 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
0.8 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 191 pages; In the spring of 1864 all prisoner-of-war exchanges between the North and the South had been halted. For captured soldiers, being condemned to the increasingly overcrowded prison camps was tantamount to a death sentence. A Soldier's Book opens as Ira Cahill Stevens, a young Union soldier, is on his way to the notorious Andersonville prison camp. Day by day, Ira shares the horrific details of a world that is growing ever more barbaric and absurd, with its "dead lines," starvation, cruelty, filth, and false rumors of exchange. Yet even in the face of terror and despair, Ira retains hope, and with the help of an impromptu family of fellow soldiers, he struggles to survive, only to witness each friend picked off by death or insanity. A powerful and historically accurate novel, A Soldier's Book leaves the reader not only with a richer sense of the Civil War but of the resiliency of the human spirit. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Higgins, Lothrop D. SIMPLE EXPERIMENTS IN PHYSICS
Boston Ginn and Company 1909 Softcover Fair 
Crack in middle of front cover; browning around page edges; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 1.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Hill, Alexander Just Business Christian Ethics for the Marketplace
Intervarsity Press 1997 0830818863 Paperback Very Good 
0.7 x 8.26 x 5.5 Inches; 232 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Hillerstrom, P. Roger YOUR FAMILY VOYAGE Discover How the Patterns Set by Your Family of Origin Affect Your Life Today
Fleming H Revell Co 1993 0800716795 Hardcover Good 
0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Hillier, Bevis JOHN BETJEMAN a Life in Pictures Hb
John Murray Publishers Ltd 1984 0719541816 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Jacket has 1" tear at top near spine & clear tape on back, but is in a Brodart plastic cover. Jacket also has a different ISBN than the one on copyright page. Book slightly sunned/soiled on edges, but otherwise clean & tight. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Hinn, Benny BLOOD IN THE SAND
Lake Mary, FL FrontLine 2009 1599797704 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good 
Front cover curled up; a little soiling on side page edges and front-end page; wrinkle in pp. 49 - 50; Inset inside back cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages; Having been born in the Middle East and raised among Arabs, Christians, and Jews, Pastor Benny Hinn has a truly unique perspective on the Middle East. For this reason Christians with a sincere desire to understand the roots of the conflict have questioned him for years, prompting him to publish this timely book on the subject. Blood in the Sand takes readers on a journey in time from Abraham, Isaac, and Ishmael to the critical situation we currently face as citizens of the world. Along the way, Pastor Benny shares personal memories of growing up in the region, scriptural prophecies pertaining to the current crisis, and his own heart regarding what he believes is on the horizon. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Hoff, Benjamin THE TAO OF POOH
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1983 0140067477 Paperback Good 
0.6 x 7.2 x 5 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Hoffman, Adina HOUSE OF WINDOWS Portraits From a Jerusalem Neighborhood
Broadway 2002 0767910192 Paperback Good 
0.65 x 7.98 x 5.24 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Hoffman, Alice GREEN ANGEL
Scholastic Paperbacks 2004 0439443857 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0.4 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Hoffmann, Charles W OPPOSITION POETRY IN NAZI GERMANY
Berkeley University of California Press 1962 Hardcover Fair 
Ex-library; Unusual wraparound cover; University of California Publications in Modern Philology; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 197 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Hollinger, David A. & Charles Capper THE AMERICAN INTELLECTUAL TRADITION A Sourcebook Volume II: 1865 to the Present
Oxford University Press, USA 2000 0195137221 Paperback Good 
American Intellectual Tradition; 0.97 x 9.21 x 6.1 Inches; 528 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Holroyd, Michael WORKS ON PAPER The Craft of Biography and Autobiography
Counterpoint 2002 1582431507 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
1.09 x 9.24 x 6.32 Inches; 336 pages; A stunning collection of essays on the craft of biography and autobiography by the acclaimed biographer of George Bernard Shaw and Lytton Strachey.

Works on Paper is a selection by one of today's leading biographers from his lectures, essays, and reviews written over the last quarter of a century --mainly on the craft of biography and autobiography but also covering what Michael Holroyd describes as his "enthusiasms and alibis."

Opening with a startling attack on biography, which is answered by two essays on the ethics and values of non-fiction writing, the book goes on to examine the work of several contemporary biographers, the place of biography in fiction and of fiction in biography, and the revelations of some extravagant autobiographers, from Osbert Sitwell to Quentin Crisp--to which he adds some adventures of his own, in particular an important and unpublished piece "The Making of GBS," a riveting story of internecine literary warfare.

The book ends with a series of satires, celebrations, apologias, and polemics which throw light not only on Michael Holroyd's progress as a biographer but also his record as an embattled campaigner in the field of present-day literary politics. 
Price: 1.01 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Hom, Marc & Lauren Bacall PORTRAITS
teNeues 2006 3832791612 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Binding pulling away from end strip at top. Jacket shows very minor shelfwear. Otherwise like new - text, photos, boards, edges all clean. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 244 pages 
Price: 149.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Homsher, Lola M. , editor SOUTH PASS, 1868 James Chisholm's Journal of the Wyoming Gold Rush
University of Nebraska Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Large tear in DJ at bottom of spine; small tears and edgewear on DJ; 244 pages 
Price: 5.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Hooke, Alexander E. VIRTUOUS PEOPLE, VICIOUS DEEDS An Introduction to Ethics
Mountain View, CA Mayfield Publishing Company 1999 0767402901 First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Crease in top corner of back cover; a little marking on back cover; 719 pages 
Price: 4.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Hooper, Judith & Dick Teresi WOULD THE BUDDHA WEAR A WALKMAN? A Catalogue of Revolutionary Tools for Higher Consciousness
Fireside 1990 0671693735 Paperback Very Good- 
0.5 x 10.9 x 8.5 Inches; 255 pages 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Hoorn, Judith Van, Patricia Monighan Nourot, Barbara Scales, and Keith Rodriquez Alward PLAY AT THE CENTER OF THE CURRICULUM
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Merrill Prentice Hall 2003 0130474746 Third Edition; First Printing Softcover Fair 
Large sticker on back cover; some smudging on covers; a little writing on title page; some highlighting and pencil underlining in text ; Textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 362 pages; This is the third edition of the book that takes to heart the adage: Play is children's work. Believing that play is a primary factor in the development of intelligence, personality, competencies, self-awareness, and social awareness, the authors demonstrate how to draw from spontaneous play both the methods and the content of a successful curriculum for children from birth to age eight. The book introduces the theories of Piaget, Vygotsky, Erikson, Mead, and many contemporary researchers; explores the traditional curriculum arenas of early childhood education; and includes discussion of the role of work, adult models, and authority in children's play. For teachers specializing in Early Childhood Education, pre-school teachers, day-care personnel, parents, and anyone with an interest and involvement in the education, development, and care of young children. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Hope, Laura Lee BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Gooch, Thelma 
Browning and soiling on page edges; shelfwear and small tears on covers; cracks in hinges inside both covers ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Hope, Laura Lee BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE AND THEIR SHETLAND PONY
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Gooch, Thelma 
Browning and soiling on page edges; shelfwear and small tears on covers; DJ in brodart; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 247 pages 
Price: 4.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Hope, Laura Lee BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE ON AN AUTO TOUR
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1917 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Nosworthy, Florence England 
Browning and soiling on page edges; shelfwear on covers; a little staining inside back cover; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Horenstein, Maryann TWELVE SCHOOLS THAT SUCCEED
Phi Delta Kappa Intl Inc 1993 0873674626 Paperback Good+ 
0.5 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 95 pages; In Twelve Schools That Succeed veteran educator Mary Ann Horenstein personally examines 12 highly effective secondary schools to find out what makes them successful. Each profiled school was named a Blue Ribbon award winner in the 1991 federal recognition program. 
Price: 1.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Horn, Maurice, editor THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CARTOONS
New York Chelsea House Publishers 1981 0877541213 Softcover Very Good 
Small crimp in top of back cover of last volume; erasure mark on front-end page of third volume; Volumes 2-6 sold together; volume 1 missing; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Horner, Grant MEANING AT THE MOVIES Becoming a Discerning Viewer
Wheaton, Illinois Very Good+; Crossway 2010 1433512289 Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
223 pages 
Price: 9.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Hoskyns, Edwyn C. & Frances Noel Davey; edited by Gordon S. Wakefield CRUCIFIXION-RESURRECTION The Pattern of the Theology and Ethics of the New Testament
Eugene, Oregon Wipf & Stock Publishers 2004 1592449220 Softcover Very Good- 
Previous owner's name on front-end page; front cover curled up; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages 
Price: 26.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Hosty, Rev. Thomas J. SMALL TALKS FOR SMALL PEOPLE
Milwaukee The Bruce Publishing Company 1952 Reprint; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Previous owner's name written on front-end page; tape imprints on both end-pages; some staining and tape imprints on back cover ; DJ in brodart; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 3.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Houghton, Raymond C. A REVOLUTIONARY WAR ROAD TRIP ON US ROUTE 7 Spend a Revolutionary Day Along One of America's Most Historic Routes
Delmar, New York Cyber Haus 2004 1931373108 Softcover Very Good+ 
Insert inside front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages 
Price: 10.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Houston, Jimmy HOOKED FOR LIFE
Thomas Nelson 1999 0849955041 Hardcover Very Good 
0.5 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Howard, Margo A LIFE IN LETTERS Ann Landers' Letters to Her Only Child
Warner Books 2003 0446532711 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Hubbard, Elbert ELBERT HUBBARD'S SCRAP BOOK Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. N.D. Softcover Fair 
Shelfwear and brown staining on covers; browning on page edges; edgewear on covers; very ragged appearance; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 228 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Hudson, Derek; Rackham, Arthur ARTHUR RACKHAM His Life and Work
Scribner 1973 0684136244 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Jacket in Brodart plastic cover shows some shelfwear, nicks, small tears, & sticker residue. Boards show shelfwear & edges show discoloration/staining as well as a library stamp on bottom edge. Binding pulling away from end strip along front. Rear endpapers scuffed, taped, & have library stamp. Text & illustrations clean & intact throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Huelsman, Richard J. , S. J. PRAY Participant's Handbook
New York Paulist Press 1976 0089119765 Softcover Good 
Light foxing on front cover; crimp in left side of book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 129 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Huggins, Kay E. NO LONGER STRANGERS A Study of the Letter to the Ephesians
N.D. Case Very Good 
Contains 3 compact discs and a booklet; Horizons Bible Study 2002-2003; CD; 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 4.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Hughes, R. I. G. , editor A PHILOSOPHICAL COMPANION TO FIRST-ORDER LOGIC
Indianapolis Hackett Publishing Company, Inc. 1994 0872201813 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Fair 
A little underlining in text; sticker residue on front cover and spine; large sticker on back cover ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages; This volume of recent writings, some previously unpublished, follows the sequence of a typical intermediate or upper-level logic course and allows teachers to enrich their presentations of formal methods and results with readings on corresponding questions in philosophical logic. 
Price: 7.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Hughs, Ina A PRAYER FOR CHILDREN
William Morrow & Co 1995 0688140343 Hardcover Good 
1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 189 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Hugo, Victor TOILERS OF THE SEA
New York Peter Fenelon Collier & Son N.D. Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Browning on pages; shelfwear on covers; In two volumes, sold together; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
Price: 10.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Hunter, George W. , Ph. D. and Walter G. Whitman. A. M. PROBLEMS IN GENERAL SCIENCE
New York American Book Company 1934 Hardcover Fair 
Foxing and soiling on page edges ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 688 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Hurley, Neil P. THEOLOGY THROUGH FILM
New York Harper & Row 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Browning and some brown staining on page edges; much staining on and inside back cover; foxing on front-end page; DJ in brodart; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Hurlimann, Bettina; translated and edited by Brian W. Alderson THREE CENTURIES OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN EUROPE
London Oxford University Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Two tears in top of front cover; DJ in brodart; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 297 pages 
Price: 2.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Husain, Shahrukh MECCA
Dillon Pr 1993 087518572x Library Binding Very Good+ 
Like new; not library copy; Holy Cities; 0.25 x 11.75 x 9 Inches; 46 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Hustad, Don TRUE WORSHIP Reclaiming the Wonder & Majesty
Hope Publishing Company 1998 0916642755 Paperback Very Good+ 
Front cover & first few pages slightly bent at corners - otherwise like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Huxley, Thomas H. COLLECTED ESSAYS - NINE VOLUME SET
Greenwood Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boards a bit rubbed. All 9 volumes have what appears to be white paint stains along bottom edges of boards; a few volumes have some white specks or small streaks on the covers as well. Edges, endpapers, and pages a bit yellowed. Bindings tight and pages clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall x 9; 3518 pages; Nine volumes, includes: Methods and Results, Darwiniana, Science and Education, Science and Hebrew Tradition, Science and Christian Tradition, Hume, Man's Place in Nature, Discourses Biological and Geological, & Evolution and Ethics. 
Price: 132.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Iggers, Jeremy THE GARDEN OF EATING Food, Sex, and the Hunger for Meaning
Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc 1996 0465078052 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 202 pages; As eating has become increasingly eroticized, politicized, fetishized, and heavily burdened with moral significance, Americans worry more about weight, calories, and cholesterol, as well as environmental, human, and animal exploitation, carcinogens, chemicals, tampering, and more. This wise and witty book urges readers to recognize food guilt appropriately and tells how to reconnect the pleasures of eating with social awareness. 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 II, Pope John Paul GIFT AND MYSTERY
Image 1996 0385489633 Hardcover Good 
0.7 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Ilf, Ilya & Evgeny Petrov THE LITTLE GOLDEN CALF
Russian Information Services, Inc. 2009 1880100614 Paperback Very Good 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 446 pages 
Price: 12.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Innes, Brian THE BOOK OF SPIES 4000 Years of Cloak & Dagger
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1966 Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Whittlesea, Michael 
A little sticker residue on front cover; a little wrinkling near top of back cover; some pen marking and underlining in text; soiling on boards underneath DJ ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Innes, Michael THE MICHAEL INNES TREASURY The Case of the Journeying Boy, Hamlet, Revenge! , Appleby's End
Garden City, N. Y. Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Browning on page edges; previous owner's name written on front-end page ; DJ in brodart; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 695 pages 
Price: 2.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Innes, Michael THE BLOODY WOOD Red Badge Detective
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light browning on page edges; DJ in brodart; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages 
Price: 2.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Innes, Michael THE BLOODY WOOD Red Badge Detective
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1966 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Light browning on page edges; soiling on top page edges and back cover; numerous nicks and tears around DJ edges; erasure mark inside back cover; DJ in brodart; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages 
Price: 2.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Innes, Michael DEATH AT THE CHASE Red Badge Novel of Suspense
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1970 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library; spine cocked; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Iovine, Vicki THE GIRLFRIENDS' GUIDE TO PREGNANCY Or everything your doctor won't tell you
Pocket 1995 0671524313 Good 
0.8 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 262 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Irwin, Wallace THE TEDDYSEE
New York B. W. Huebsch 1910 Hardcover Fair 
Ex-library; browning and soiling on pages and on covers; shelfwear on covers; readable but not very clean ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 2.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Ivanov, Y. THE ROAD OF PROGRESS
Moscow Novasti Press Agency Publishing House 1977 Booklet Very Good 
The Soviet Experience; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Jackowski, Karol A. 10 Fun Things to Do Before You Die
Ave Maria Pr 1989 0877934096 Paperback Very Good 
8.75 x 0.25 x 5.75 Inches; 106 pages; In a delightfully witty yet reflective manner, Jackowski offers invaluable advice about overcoming serious challenges and striving toward everlasting self-worth. Her encouragement and optimism shines through, and her helpful words are accompanied by whimsical illustrations as well as asides and sidebars. The perfect antidote to the pressures and complexities of everyday life, this deceptively simple guide to a more fulfilling existence is filled with wry humour, humanity, and the power of faith. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Jacob, Selma ONCE YOU'RE OVER THE HILL, YOU BEGIN TO PICK UP SPEED!
Santa Fe, New Mexico Health Press 1994 0929173120 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Wrinkling in some top page corners in text ; old price sticker on back cover ; Inscribed by author on title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Jacobs, Flora Gill & Estrid Faurholt A BOOK OF DOLLS & DOLL HOUSES.
Rutland, Vermont Charles E. Tuttle Company 1967 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Several tears around DJ edges; previous owner's name sticker on front-end page ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 31.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Jacobs, Ian and Ellen Schatswell INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS' GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES
New York Random House, Inc. 1996 0679769137 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good+ 
Sticker residue on front cover; slight shelfwear and rubbing on covers; red remainder dot and browning on top page edges; The Princeton Review; Remainder; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 207 pages 
Price: 1.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Jakes, T. D. LOOSE THAT MAN & LET HIM GO!
Bethany House Publishers 1996 1880089157 Paperback Good 
0.57 x 9 x 6.02 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Jakubowski, Maxim & Marilyn Jaye Lewis EROTIC PHOTOGRAPHY
Book Sales 2006 1845294521 Paperback Very Good 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 479 pages 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 James, Glenn and Robert C. James, editors MATHEMATICS DICTIONARY
Van Nuys, CA The Digest Press 1943 Second Revised Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Browning and soiling on page edges; soiling on covers; writing on back-end page; previous owner's name on front-end page; crack in hinge inside front cover; as is; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Jan, Isabelle; edited by Catherine Storr ON CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
New York Schocken Books 1974 0805235647 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library; red pencil writing and previous owner's name marked out on front-end page ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 2.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Jeanette Walls The Glass Castle


Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Jeep, Elizabeth McMahon CHILDREN'S DAILY PRAYER FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR 2003-2004
Chicago, IL Liturgy Training Publications 2003 1568544197 Softcover Very Good 
Part of old sticker on back cover; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Jeff Kaliss I Want to Take You Higher: The Life and Times of Sly and the Family Stone


Price: 7.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Jefferson County School Food Service Association HAPPINESS IS FEEDING A CHILD A Book of Favorite Recipes
Louisville, Kentucky Jefferson County School Food Service Association 1976 Hardcover Fair 
Browning on page edges; some soiling on covers; small brown stains inside front cover and on first few pages; some foxing inside front cover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 258 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Jenkins, Norma 3 SCORE PLUS Endure and Enjoy
1st Books Library 2003 1410725480 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Spine slightly cocked; Inscribed by author on title page; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 299 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Jenks, Allison Eir PALACE OF BONES
Ohio University Press 2002 0821414240 Paperback Very Good+ 
Slight shelfwear/soiling to wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Jennifer Brown Hate List


Price: 7.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Jerusalmi, Isaac THE SONG OF SONGS IN THE TARGUMIC TRADITION Vocalized Aramaic Text with Facing English Translation and Ladino Versions
Cincinnati Ladino Books 1993 1878191039 Hardcover Very Good+ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 506 pages 
Price: 127.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Jodi Picoult The Pact


Price: 6.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe The Sorrows of Young Werther


Price: 6.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Johannsen, Kristin. Bobbie Ann Mason, and Mary Ann Taylor-Hall, editors MISSING MOUNTAINS We Went to the Mountaintop but it Wasn't There
Nicholasville, KY Very Good+; Wind Publications 2005 1893239497 Softcover First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
209 pages; Thirty-five Kentuckians write against mountaintop-removal mining. With an introduction by Silas House and an afterword by Wendell Berry. 
Price: 1.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 John, Eric, editor THE POPES A Concise Biographical History
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Discoloration on spines and on end-papers; In two volumes, sold together, with slipcase; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 496 pages 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Johnson, Claudia Durst UNDERSTANDING OF MICE AND MEN, THE RED PONY AND THE PEARL A Student Casebook to Issues, Sources, and Historical Documents
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1997 0313299668 First Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
Ex-library; a little marking in text; The Greenwood Press "Literature in Context" Series; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 213 pages; Although John Steinbeck's novellas, Of Mice and Men, The Red Pony, and The Pearl are works of fiction, they provide a window on the history of the times and places they portray. Studying the historical, social, economic, and regional background of each novella is important to fully understanding each work. This interdisciplinary collection of rich collateral materials features a variety of primary documents that shed light on the background of each of these novellas--the pioneer days and life on the Western frontier, the early history of California, the gold rush, the plight of the migrant worker during the Great Depression, the problems of the homeless and the hopeless, and oppression in Mexico in the early 20th century. Documents include memoirs of mountain men and pioneers, books of travel, sociological studies, a political treatise, a journal, reports of U.S. commissions, a comic memoir, and an interview with a Salvation Army general who worked with the downtrodden during the 1930s. Most of these materials are not available in printed form anywhere else. 
Price: 26.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Johnson, Kaylene SARAH How a Hockey Mom Turned the Political Establishment Upside Down
Epicenter Press/Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 2008 1414330502 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Creasing in top corner of front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Johnson, Paul THE QUEST FOR GOD Personal Pilgrimage, A
Harper Perennial 1997 0060928239 Paperback Very Good- 
0.6 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Johnston, Alnah James THE FOOTPRINTS OF THE PHEASANT IN THE SNOW
Portland, Maine Anthoensen Press 1977 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Fair Signed by Author
Soiling and light foxing on page edges and covers; a little marking in text; previous owner's name written across from title page; Signed by Johnston; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 257 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Johnston, George TLOTBRIA The Last of the Black Race in America
1996 0968135501 Softcover Very Good 
Erasure marks on front-end page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Johnston, Stella WITHOUT A WITNESS
Columbia, S. C. University of South Carolina Press 2000 1570033439 First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Crimping in top corners of book; remainder mark on bottom page edges; The James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Johnston, Stella WITHOUT A WITNESS Poems
Columbia, S. C. University of South Carolina Press 2000 1570033439 First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Slight crimping in the top corners of both the covers and the pages of the book; remainder mark on bottom page edges; The James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Joinson, Carla; Boatwright, Phil A DIAMOND IN THE DUST
Dial 2001 0803725116 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0.79 x 8.55 x 5.71 Inches; 197 pages; Coal mining, dreams, tough times, and a bright spirit all combine within the pages of this vivid, romantic tale. The year is 1905, but little of the new century's optimism has made its way to the hardscrabble mining town of Buckeye City. Here sixteen-year-old Katy Sollis finds herself trying to reach for a future that's as hard to grab on to as a handful of coal dust. Flavored with the rural tang and spirit of mining life, A Diamond in the Dust takes readers into a year of first love, and struggles fought both at home and within Katy's own mind and heart. A journey of its particular time and place, it's also a story for all who've been at that point when past and future are just inches apart-and the time to reach for dreams is now. 
Price: 2.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Jolly, Karen Louise TRADITION & DIVERSITY Christianity in a World Contex to 1500
M.E. Sharpe 1997 1563244683 Paperback Good+ 
Sources and Studies in World History; 1.43 x 8.97 x 6.06 Inches; 569 pages 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Jonas, Susan & Marilyn Nissenson FRIENDS FOR LIFE Enriching The Bond Between Mothers And Their Adult Daughters
William Morrow 1997 0688146732 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1.5 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 256 pages; When authors Susan Jonas and Marilyn Nissenson, each the mother of two daughters in their twenties, looked for a book focusing on the needs, hopes, and wishes of mothers of adult daughters, they couldn't find one. So they wrote it. Friends for Life is based on interviews with more than one hundred mothers who shared how they're coping with their daughters' choices of partner, career, and lifestyle. They reflected on their relationships with their own mothers, and on their expectations for how their relationships with their daughters might grow.

With consultation from Dr. Kathy Weingarten, clinical psychologist and assistant professor of psychology at Harvard Medical School, and other professionals, the authors present these intensely personal stories in a context that will help mothers communicate their thoughts and feelings more effectively during these crucial years when their daughters are becoming adults. 
Price: 1.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Jones, Ishmael THE HUMAN FACTOR Inside the CIA's Dysfunctional Intelligence Culture
Encounter Books 2010 159403382X Paperback Very Good+ 
Like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Jones, J. R. MARLBOROUGH
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1993 0521375932 Softcover Very Good 
Light browning inside both covers; British Lives; 245 pages; John Churchill, first duke of Marlborough, was one of the two greatest military commanders in British history and the first subject to achieve and exercise a dominating influence in European affairs. With Wellington and Nelson he is the nearest that Britain has had to a national hero, yet today his reputation has faded. Few, apart from specialists in military history, have any appreciation of the extent of his achievements. This new study sets Marlborough's career in its contexts: the royal Court of the last Stuart monarchs, the desperate struggle against French attempts to establish hegemony in western Europe and the bitter political strife in Britain between the Whig and the Tory parties. It examines the opportunistic ways in which John Churchill rose from obscurity and poverty to wealth and greatness, his decisive role in the Revolution of 1688 and the circumstances and reasons for his dramatic fall. 
Price: 4.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tfout@bellsouth.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie